s@lm@n
APICS
Exam CSCP
Certified Supply Chain Professional
Version:
[ Total Questions: 399 ]
Topic break down
Topic No. of Questions
Topic 1: Fundamentals of Supply Chain
Management
76
Topic 2: Supply Chain Strategy, Design,
and Compliance
73
Topic 3: Implementation and
Operations
250
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
2
Topic 1, Fundamentals of Supply Chain Management
A large manufacturer wanting to be more competitive in the global market place decided to
outsource its transportation and return processing to other companies on a contractual
basis. The companies providing the services would be referred to as:
A. fourth party logistics providers.
B. third party logistics providers.
C. retail services providers.
D. distribution services providers.
Answer: B
Which of the following attributes typically makes reverse logistics processes more
complicated than outbound logistics processes?
A. Lead times for shipments are more variable.
B. Individual packages and cartons are less uniform.
C. There are more regulations mandated by local governments.
D. There is more competition for scarce transportation lanes.
Answer: B
Which of the following is the most important result when a company implements customer
relationship management?
A. Profits are maximized.
B. Retention of key customers is increased.
C. Product options are increased.
D. Transaction costs are decreased.
Answer: B
Question No : 1 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 2 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 3 - (Topic 1)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
3
Medium-term demand management projections are used primarily to:
A. complete strategic business planning of facilities.
B. complete forecasts at the item level.
C. aggregate demand for production planning.
D. develop the master production schedule.
Answer: C
A large wholesaler formerly owned a number of delivery trucks. The wholesaler sold all of
its trucks and now purchases transportation services from fleet operators. This is an
example of which of the following strategies?
A. Selling and leasing back equipment.
B. Renting equipment on consignment.
C. Using a third-party logistics provider.
D. Using an owner-operator fleet.
Answer: C
The focus of collaborative supply chain management differs from a transactional approach
by its emphasis on the:
A. transportation of goods to the next link in the chain.
B. flow of product information up to the next level of the chain.
C. flow of demand information and cash up the chain.
D. flow of supply into an organization.
Answer: C
Question No : 4 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 5 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 6 - (Topic 1)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
4
Which of the following actions typically would be considered part of a reverse logistics
strategy?
A. Offering a discount on new purchases when used products are returned
B. Reducing the amount of packaging material used in shipping
C. Manufacturing products in batches consistent with full-truckload shipments
D. Batching returns of defective components to the suppliers
Answer: A
Which of the following practices has improved management of the customer pipeline?
A. Reverse auctions
B. Sales force automation
C. Finite capacity planning
D. Point-of-purchase metrics
Answer: B
Which of the following marketing strategies emphasizes offering services at a lower price
than rival services with comparable features?
A. Cost leadership
B. Service differentiation
C. Customer focus
D. Market responsiveness
Answer: A
Question No : 7 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 8 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 9 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 10 - (Topic 1)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
5
The most likely benefit of implementing a collaborative transportation management system
is:
A. lower distribution center operating costs.
B. fewer transportation planners.
C. less variability in picking and packing time.
D. less variability in transportation costs.
Answer: D
A company plans to maximize profitability by charging more for its products at retail
locations than on its website. Which of the following segmentation strategies would best
support this plan?
A. Group
B. Channel
C. Regional
D. Location
Answer: B
Risk pooling enables a lower total inventory level without affecting service levels based on
which of the following assumptions?
A. Inventory turnover ratio can be reduced.
B. Aggregate demand is more accurate than disaggregate demand.
C. The planning time fence can be adjusted as needed.
D. The supplier shares some risk for holding inventory.
Answer: B
Question No : 11 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 12 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 13 - (Topic 1)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
6
Which of the following benefits of supplier relationship management typically results from
collaboration with a few critical suppliers?
A. Automation of supplier sales activities
B. Elimination of formal contracts
C. Reduction in customer and supplier inventories
D. Standardization of communications
Answer: C
A firm has identified groups of customers based on specific characteristics the customers
desire from products and services the firm can provide. Characteristics include lead times,
pricing tiers, and service levels. The firm is engaged in which of the following activities?
A. Customer differentiation
B. Order winner segregation
C. Market segmentation
D. Channel definition
Answer: C
Which of the following indicators is most appropriate to use as a measure of supply chain
utilization?
A. Production equipment productivity
B. Net asset turnover
C. Value-added productivity per employee
D. Upside flexibility
Answer: B
Question No : 14 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 15 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 16 - (Topic 1)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
7
The primary objective of supply chain management is:
A. minimizing transportation costs.
B. reducing inventory levels.
C. taking a systems approach.
D. implementing advanced technologies.
Answer: C
Which of the following scenarios represents a correct application of the Supply-Chain
Operations Reference-model (SCOR)?
A. Sales and marketing refers to SCOR to improve demand generation.
B. Production and engineering uses SCOR best practices to design a new "make" process
flow.
C. Distribution and logistics selects suppliers from the SCOR reference list.
D. Marketing and development incorporates SCOR Level I metrics for new product design.
Answer: B
Reverse supply chain activity typically peaks nearest the beginning of which of the
following stages of the product life cycle?
A. Introduction
B. Growth
C. Maturity
D. Decline
Answer: D
Demand management involves which of the following undertakings?
Question No : 17 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 18 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 19 - (Topic 1)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
8
A. Adjusting capacity to support expected demand
B. Engaging in activities associated with customer relationship management
C. Creating higher customer demand by improving performance in areas such as lead time
and service levels
D. Understanding events and managing activities that could influence future demand
Answer: D
Compared to mass-media marketing, customer relationship management has the
advantage of allowing the organization to:
A. compete for customers based on service.
B. reach a larger number of potential customers.
C. reduce inventory to improve cash flow.
D. focus on attracting new customers.
Answer: A
Which of the following actions typically would be the first step in implementing the
philosophy of customer relationship management?
A. Creating a customer-centric organization
B. Developing a map of the customer segments
C. Documenting the objectives for implementation
D. Selecting an information technology solution
Answer: A
Which of the following results can be expected from sharing a common understanding of
demand and consumption patterns among supply chain participants?
Question No : 20 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 21 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 22 - (Topic 1)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
9
A. Improved transparency of collaboration relationships
B. Increased performance in balanced scorecard
C. Reduced inventory levels for key items
D. Better synchronization of planning and operations
Answer: D
Compared to a blanket purchase order, a supplier alliance agreement is best differentiated
by:
A. efficient material replenishment processes.
B. clearly identified roles for the buyer and seller.
C. a shared vision of added value.
D. a sole-source agreement.
Answer: C
A manufacturer of plastic components that are sold either directly or through distributors
wants to identify the requirements of the end customers for each market segment. Which of
the following approaches would be most appropriate?
A. Analyzing the buying history for each of the market segments
B. Asking the manufacturer's direct customers
C. Conducting a market research project
D. Sending samples of potential future products to the final customers
Answer: C
A return material authorization (RMA) policy is used in reverse logistics to:
A. physically transport returned items by using an efficient transportation mode.
Question No : 23 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 24 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 25 - (Topic 1)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
10
B. minimize the number of returned items by involving product design and demand
forecasting.
C. reduce the cost of returned items by refusing to accept items that should not be
returned.
D. reclaim substantial value from returned items by recycling.
Answer: C
Keeping all other factors equal, a company typically will try to maintain higher service levels
for products with:
A. wider variety.
B. shorter lead time.
C. higher profit margins.
D. lower sales volumes.
Answer: C
Which of the following customer relationship management activities most appropriately is
used for revenue generation?
A. Generating customer leads
B. Generating graphic sales models
C. Measuring customer preferences
D. Identifying customer margins
Answer: A
Companies are more likely to consider the consequences of their product design decisions
when they view the reverse supply chain as an extension of the:
Question No : 26 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 27 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 28 - (Topic 1)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
11
A. forward supply chain.
B. marketing process.
C. manufacturing process.
D. sales and operations planning process.
Answer: A
A firm wants to lose customers that don't value the unique products and services the firm
offers and to attract and retain customers that want what the firm offers. Engaging in this
activity should allow the firm to:
A. create a more loyal customer base.
B. improve customer satisfaction rates.
C. increase market share.
D. target higher-profit customers.
Answer: A
Which of the following levels in a supply chain network represents the most upstream
external activity?
A. Supplier to contractor
B. Manufacturing to supplier
C. Customer to distribution
D. Customer to contractor
Answer: A
Which of the following outcomes is a benefit typically expected of customer relationship
management (CRM)?
Question No : 29 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 30 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 31 - (Topic 1)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
12
A. Reducing the size of the sales force by automating activities
B. Gaining a better understanding of customer requirements
C. Implementing automated inter-organizational processes
D. Focusing sales efforts on the most profitable customers
Answer: B
Maintaining a long-term collaborative relationship with a trading partner requires:
A. formal and informal communication.
B. interconnected information systems.
C. one partner regularly exercising power.
D. standardized terms of agreement.
Answer: A
A manufacturer uses standard costing, and a potential supplier uses activity-based costing.
This difference most likely will have implications for which of the following types of future
decisions?
A. Price concessions
B. Make-or-buy
C. Distribution warehouse locations
D. Freight terms
Answer: B
A remanufacturer of equipment is most likely to have what type of supply chain?
A. Modular logistics
B. Reverse logistics
Question No : 32 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 33 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 34 - (Topic 1)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
13
C. Mixed model
D. Lateral
Answer: B
A firm supplies products and services to a wide variety of industries with varying
requirements for responsiveness and reliability. Many customers across these industries
are not satisfied with the firm’s ability to meet the lead time and on time delivery
requirements. Which of the following tools is most appropriate for the firm to use to improve
customer service?
A. Customer service ratio metrics
B. Market segmentation
C. Customer relationship management (CRM)
D. Supply Chain Operations Reference (SCOR®)
Answer: B
The main benefit of a mass customization product design strategy is to:
A. sell high quantities of product to specific customer segments.
B. achieve economies of scale in purchasing components.
C. offer more product variety while keeping inventories low.
D. avoid assembly of finished products.
Answer: C
The purpose of continuous improvement in the supply chain is to:
A. eliminate the root causes of problems.
B. improve interorganizational communication.
Question No : 35 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 36 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 37 - (Topic 1)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
14
C. develop better written procedures.
D. reduce product costs.
Answer: A
The process of gathering data about what customers need and ensuring that desired
features are included in the design and initial planning phase of a new product or service is
known as:
A. a quick response program.
B. quality function deployment.
C. total quality management.
D. early supplier involvement.
Answer: B
A main benefit of using customer relationship management (CRM) is:
A. maximization of on-time delivery.
B. minimization of product returns.
C. identification of customers with high lifetime value.
D. finding new markets for existing products and services.
Answer: C
After identifying the potential causes for delays in communicating demand information up
the supply chain, the trading partners should take which of the following actions?
A. Implement a higher-speed data communications network.
B. Change procedures so data is communicated more frequently.
C. Identify the root causes for the delays.
Question No : 38 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 39 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 40 - (Topic 1)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
15
D. Map and analyze the value stream.
Answer: C
A company considers outsourcing its information technology support to a low-cost region
on another continent. The company currently has no business presence there. Which of the
following actions is most effective in helping to select a service provider?
A. Contacting the country's consulate for leads
B. Contacting the country's local government for recommendations
C. Visiting several potential providers before making a selection
D. Finding a trusted local business agent to help in the search
Answer: D
The primary reason for a firm to pursue strategic supply chain activities is to:
A. gain competitive advantage.
B. reduce costs.
C. increase productivity.
D. decrease product lead time.
Answer: A
A company's annual cost of goods sold is $350 million, and inventory carrying cost is 18%.
The company averages four inventory turns. The cost savings resulting from increasing
inventory turns from four to six would be:
A. $29,000,000.
B. $15,750,000.
C. $10,500,000.
Question No : 41 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 42 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 43 - (Topic 1)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
16
D. $ 5,250,000.
Answer: D
Which of the following strategies is used primarily for demand planning?
A. Build-to-order scheduling
B. Push-pull replenishment
C. Collaborative planning, forecasting, and replenishment
D. Vendor-managed inventory
Answer: C
A company has been delivering a global product that no longer appears profitable. Senior
management’s best response is to:
A. analyze product profitability by market segment.
B. discontinue the product based on eroding profitability.
C. provide additional incentives to the sales force.
D. increase promotional activity across all markets.
Answer: A
Which of the following situations is an example of postponement?
A. Shipments are broken down into small groups for reshipment.
B. Shipments are consolidated immediately for reshipment.
C. Production begins after a customer order is received.
D. Partially assembled goods are assembled at a later stage.
Answer: D
Question No : 44 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 45 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 46 - (Topic 1)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
17
A firm supplies a single line of products to consumers using retail stores and on-line sales,
distributors, and wholesalers. Currently the firm has common pricing and response times
for sales in each sales channel. Which of the following tools is most appropriate to employ
to improve profitability?
A. Customer segmentation
B. Customer-facing ordering systems
C. Customer relationship management (CRM)
D. Supply Chain Operations Reference (SCOR®)
Answer: A
Which of the following organizational design choices is an example of vertical integration?
A. Contracting with a third-party logistics provider
B. Producing components used internally
C. Externally staffing a customer service center
D. Awarding a one-time trade show contract
Answer: B
Which of the following corporate strategies is most consistent with a flexible supply chain
strategy?
A. Being the low-price leader
B. Providing the highest-quality service
C. Providing mature products with stable sales
D. Emphasizing the quality of the product
Answer: B
Question No : 47 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 48 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 49 - (Topic 1)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
18
The factors to consider in the make-or-buy decision include costs, proprietary knowledge,
and:
A. design history.
B. available capacity.
C. inventory balance.
D. warehouse location.
Answer: B
Supply chains delivering products or services are most able to respond quickly to changing
market requirements when:
A. products have been standardized.
B. products have a modular design.
C. production processes have been standardized.
D. production processes have been simplified.
Answer: B
Which of the following factors typically is the most significant impediment to implementing
collaborative commerce?
A. Technology barriers
B. Security
C. Corporate culture
D. Return on investment (ROI)
Answer: C
Question No : 50 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 51 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 52 - (Topic 1)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
19
The primary reason for the evolution of the supply chain is:
A. fewer rejects due to poor quality.
B. increased on-time delivery.
C. increased cost savings.
D. increased communication.
Answer: D
A company that produces standardized products and sells them through retailers via a
responsive transportation system has decided to expand its sales with an online store for
customized products. Which of the following distribution strategies would be the most
appropriate for the business-strategy change?
A. Local distribution centers serving retailers and online sales
B. Centralized cross-docking facilities serving retailers and online sales
C. A centralized distribution center serving retailers and direct shipment from the factory
serving online sales
D. A centralized distribution center serving retailers with transshipment arrangements
serving online sales
Answer: C
When designing a supply chain for strategic advantage, a company first should consider:
A. the impact on customers using Just-in-Time manufacturing.
B. the financial stability of suppliers.
C. matching the supply chain to product type.
D. whether to use custom or standard parts.
Answer: C
Question No : 53 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 54 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 55 - (Topic 1)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
20
What is the primary role of marketing in supporting supply chain management?
A. Selecting favored supplier partners
B. Developing efficient customer channels
C. Focusing on short-term forecasting accuracy
D. Working with research and development on slow-moving products
Answer: B
The question below is based on the following flowchart:
Which of the following phrases most accurately describes the complete flow of demand
information?
A. From supplier to customer
B. From customer to manufacturer
C. From customer to supplier
D. From supplier to manufacturer
Answer: C
Question No : 56 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 57 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 58 - (Topic 1)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
21
The use of a seasonal index as a forecasting technique measures the ratio of the:
A. average seasonal demand to the average demand for all periods.
B. average demand for all periods to the average seasonal demand.
C. average seasonal demand to the standard deviation of the demand for all periods.
D. standard deviation of the seasonal demand to the standard deviation of demand for all
periods.
Answer: A
A media company offers a majority of its movies through a specific distributor. The media
company is beginning to produce content for a new foreign market to which the distributor
has exclusive access. To maximize savings and gain entry to this new market, the media
company should:
A. create a contract for the new market.
B. enter into a partnership.
C. form a strategic alliance.
D. acquire the distributor.
Answer: C
Which of the following situations is an example of inventory being held as a way to balance
supply and demand?
A. A manufacturer holds inventory of key components to maintain a level production
schedule.
B. A manufacturer of seasonal products builds finished-goods inventory before the peak
selling period.
C. A distributor maintains safety stock of slow-moving items at a central distribution center.
D. A retailer stocks a variety of sizes and colors of a fast-selling item to avoid losing sales.
Answer: B
Question No : 59 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 60 - (Topic 1)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
22
The probability of customer dissatisfaction is highest when which of the following conditions
exists?
A. Customer expectations are clearly defined.
B. Supplier execution is too low.
C. There is a gap between expected performance and perceived performance.
D. There is a gap between what was indicated and what was accomplished.
Answer: C
A manufacturer can simplify the forecasting process by pooling demand forecasts for a
product group and then:
A. averaging total demand and spreading it evenly across all items.
B. disaggregating demand to the item level based on marketing input.
C. disaggregating demand to the item level based on historical proportions.
D. allocating demand to each production site.
Answer: C
Continuous improvement is best described as:
A. a never-ending effort to expose and eliminate root causes of problems.
B. a never-ending effort by the management team to reduce cycle time.
C. identifying and implementing big-step improvements within a process.
D. a process in which a supplier commits to replenishing inventory based on demand
without receiving replenishment orders.
Answer: A
Question No : 61 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 62 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 63 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 64 - (Topic 1)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
23
Incorporating supplier input into product and process design helps to:
A. maintain quality.
B. stabilize product costs.
C. reduce time to market.
D. save costs to the buyer.
Answer: C
An advantage of using a third-party logistics service (3PL) is improved:
A. on-time delivery of shipments due to higher inventory levels.
B. cost structure due to economies of scale.
C. access to smaller markets due to localization.
D. risk visibility due to inventory consolidation.
Answer: B
A company manufactures special products for select customers. When demand for these
products drops, the manufacturer can switch the production line to a commodity-type
product that can be sold on the open market at reduced terms to generate cash. The
company is executing a corporate strategy that is based on:
A. customer focus and alignment.
B. forecast accuracy.
C. multiple downstream channels.
D. multiple upstream supply chains.
Answer: D
A company’s decision to charge different prices for the same service sold in different
Question No : 65 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 66 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 67 - (Topic 1)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
24
market segments is most likely based on which of the following metrics?
A. Internal rate of return (IRR)
B. Lifetime customer value (LCV)
C. Net present value (NPV)
D. Return on investment (ROI)
Answer: B
Which of the following scenarios represents a correct application of the Supply-Chain
Operations Reference-model (SCOR)?
A. Sales and marketing refers to SCOR to improve demand generation.
B. Production and engineering uses SCOR best practices to design a new "make" process
flow.
C. Distribution and logistics selects suppliers from the SCOR reference list.
D. Marketing and development incorporates SCOR Level I metrics for new product design.
Answer: B
Which of the following considerations is an important supply chain design decision?
A. Product design
B. Selecting supporting information systems
C. Identifying labor force requirements
D. Identifying training programs
Answer: B
Which of the following types of information would be an appropriate basis for a qualitative
forecast?
Question No : 68 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 69 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 70 - (Topic 1)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
25
A. Leading indicators
B. Market research data
C. Order history
D. Shipment history
Answer: B
Which of the following forecasting methods relies on the opinions of a panel of experts?
A. Delphi technique
B. Survey method
C. Causal method
D. Time series analysis
Answer: A
The value that logistics provides within the supply chain can best be summarized as:
A. satisfying customer expectations about availability and delivery at an acceptable total
cost.
B. meeting promised location and on-time delivery goals with minimal use of expediting.
C. establishing inventory and delivery goals with various customers that fulfill the firm's
profit objectives.
D. providing accurate in-transit and delivery information to customers and salespeople.
Answer: A
Which of the following consequences is a result of shipping directly from the point of
manufacture to the customer rather than through a distribution network?
A. Delivery lead times are consistent.
Question No : 71 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 72 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 73 - (Topic 1)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
26
B. Risk pooling benefits are negated.
C. Distribution overhead is increased.
D. Order-fill rate is decreased.
Answer: B
Using an independent service provider for logistics would be most appropriate in which of
the following situations?
A. A shoe company that wants to penetrate a foreign market
B. A business that owns plants and warehouses globally
C. A financial services company that wants to expand its services
D. A cable television company that wants to add services
Answer: A
In addition to sales history, current customer orders, and forecasted demand, which of the
following data sources should be used as part of a demand management process?
A. Inventory levels
B. Contractual obligations
C. Customer profitability
D. Scheduled marketing activities
Answer: D
Compared to a global strategy, a multicountry strategy would be characterized by:
A. strategy coordination across countries.
B. preferred suppliers located in host countries.
C. major strategic decisions coordinated centrally.
Question No : 74 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 75 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 76 - (Topic 1)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
27
D. products adapted to local needs.
Answer: D
Topic 2, Supply Chain Strategy, Design, and Compliance
A company's product cannot be sold beyond 12 months from the date of manufacture. The
product contains hazardous material and must be returned to the factory to be neutralized.
This situation is an example of product:
A. reuse.
B. remanufacturing.
C. recovery.
D. refurbishing.
Answer: C
A company currently produces custom goods for a limited market. To increase market
share, the company will implement a strategy to reduce the number of products it produces
and reduce delivery lead time. The company can increase its chances of achieving the
strategy by:
A. using benchmark data for products in the same product groups.
B. incorporating results from market surveys.
C. involving customers in the product design process.
D. using electronic communications to receive customer complaints.
Answer: C
The social dimension of sustainability typically would be addressed when developing and
implementing policies regarding:
Question No : 77 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 78 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 79 - (Topic 2)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
28
A. accounting practices.
B. biodiversity protection.
C. conflicts of interest.
D. waste reduction.
Answer: C
What are the steps in the supplier relationship process?
A. Measure, fulfill, document, model
B. Source, document, manage
C. Measure, procure, fulfill, model
D. Source, procure, fulfill, manage
Answer: D
What is the primary benefit of using modular rather than integral designs?
A. Lower cost of manufacturing
B. Increased product performance
C. Greater responsiveness in marketing and production
D. Reduced complexity of bills of material
Answer: C
Component commonality in manufacturing primarily allows a company to:
A. optimize production runs for the components.
B. use less-specialized machinery.
C. decrease single-minute exchange of die processes.
D. increase planning and control.
Question No : 80 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 81 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 82 - (Topic 2)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
29
Answer: A
The most appropriate reason for a business to comply with the United Nations (UN) Global
Compact practices typically would be to:
A. enhance the competitive advantage.
B. gain access to proven management tools.
C. reduce the threat of organized labor.
D. reduce the cost of operating in multiple countries.
Answer: A
A company that sells direct to industrial and commercial businesses has become
successful by being responsive to the needs of its customers. The company currently
produces in each country all of the products it sells in that country. Several countries in
which the company operates have negotiated an agreement to establish a trading bloc.
Which of the following actions by the company would be most appropriate if the agreement
is implemented?
A. Consolidate production outside the trading bloc to reduce total costs.
B. Consolidate production within the trading bloc to reduce tariffs paid.
C. Outsource the production of products with low sales volumes to reallocate capacity.
D. Reassign products so that each is produced in a single facility within the trading bloc to
get economies of scale.
Answer: D
Which of the following measures effectively evaluates overall resources in a distribution
warehouse?
A. Throughput
Question No : 83 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 84 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 85 - (Topic 2)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
30
B. Cube utilization
C. Filled pallet positions
D. Labor efficiency
Answer: A
Which of the following actions is most likely to increase total supply chain risk?
A. Standardizing components used in a product family
B. Expanding operations to multiple locations
C. Consolidating manufacturing locations
D. Reducing the supplier base for commodity-type components
Answer: C
A firm has discovered a product quality issue. What should be the first step in responding
to this issue?
A. Determine the root cause of the quality issue.
B. Separate the non-conforming products.
C. Trace the location of the faulty product in the supply chain.
D. Replace faulty products when they are returned by the end user.
Answer: C
When a company undertakes a win-back strategy without considering the profitability of
customer accounts, it is neglecting which of the following key elements?
A. Loyalty
B. Scoring
C. Segmentation
Question No : 86 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 87 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 88 - (Topic 2)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
31
D. Prospecting
Answer: C
It is most appropriate to measure spending per customer as a proportion of profitability
during which of the following phases of a supplier/customer relationship?
A. Customer acquisition
B. Customer retention
C. Customer dependency
D. Strategic customer care
Answer: B
A manufacturer offers a trade-in allowance on a new machine when the customer returns
the old machine. The manufacturer reconditions the returned machine locally and then sells
it on the used market for a profit. This program is an example of a focus on:
A. environmentally sensitive engineering.
B. gray box design.
C. green manufacturing.
D. sustainability in operations.
Answer: D
A company originally based in Germany sets up companies in India, China, Vietnam,
Mexico, and Brazil. It sources most of the raw materials locally and employs the local
workforce to manage and produce finished goods. Most of the goods produced are
consumed in the same country. The company can be classified as what type of enterprise?
A. Globally integrated
Question No : 89 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 90 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 91 - (Topic 2)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
32
B. Domestic
C. Multinational
D. Virtual
Answer: C
A company ships from its manufacturing facilities directly to its warehouses. If the number
of warehouses increases, transportation costs between manufacturing facilities and
warehouses most likely will:
A. increase.
B. decrease.
C. not change.
D. become less predictable.
Answer: A
Which of the following actions is in accordance with the Ten Principles in the United
Nations (UN) Global Compact?
A. Preventing a group of employees from forming a collective bargaining (union) group
B. Paying different wages in different parts of the world for a given job classification
C. Requiring an individual to pay a fee for consideration in hiring or promotion decisions
D. Withholding certain employment opportunities from specific groups of people
Answer: B
Which of the following activities typically would be an appropriate application of the ISO
31000 Risk Management Principles and Guidelines?
A. Calculating a risk index for each facility
Question No : 92 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 93 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 94 - (Topic 2)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
33
B. Establishing external risk communications processes
C. Projecting the ability of a facility to recover from an event
D. Preparing for risk management accreditation
Answer: B
The strategy to implement supplier relationship management has been developed. The
most appropriate next step is to:
A. develop criteria for prospective partners.
B. develop policies for alliances.
C. select initial partners.
D. conduct a pilot implementation.
Answer: A
In an advanced planning system, which of the following modules feeds the master planning
module?
A. Purchasing planning
B. Demand planning
C. Distribution planning
D. Fulfillment planning
Answer: B
A company that has consistently achieved a high level of on-time delivery performance has
decided to reduce its inventory level significantly. Which of the following outcomes is the
most likely effect of that decision on the company's on time delivery performance?
A. There will be no effect.
Question No : 95 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 96 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 97 - (Topic 2)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
34
B. It will decline and then stabilize at a lower level.
C. It will improve and then stabilize at a higher level.
D. It will decline until sales erode.
Answer: B
A corporation must consider which of the following factors when selecting its enterprise
resources planning system?
A. Uniqueness of operations
B. Corporate profitability
C. MRP and MRP II processing
D. Industry benchmarks
Answer: A
The globalization of a supply chain typically increases uncertainty and:
A. production lead time.
B. local competition.
C. documentation complexity.
D. product standardization.
Answer: C
Which of the following actions would be most appropriate for an enterprise that has
successfully integrated internal supply chain management systems and functions?
A. Focusing on reducing setup times
B. Implementing a firewall to limit access to supply and demand data
C. Working with key suppliers to reduce costs and lead times
Question No : 98 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 99 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 100 - (Topic 2)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
35
D. Working with trading partners to reduce channel redundancies
Answer: C
The customer who provides point-of-sale data remains the sole decision-maker regarding
order quantities when what type of inventory strategy is used?
A. Continuous replenishment
B. Advanced continuous replenishment
C. Vendor-managed replenishment
D. Quick response
Answer: D
In the Supply Chain Operations Reference-model (SCOR®), the cash-to-cash cycle time
for a manufacturing company is the number of days between which two of the following
situations?
A. Paying for raw materials and getting paid for the product
B. Shipping the product from the warehouse and receiving it at the customer's location
C. Paying for raw materials and sending an invoice to the customer
D. Billing the customer and getting paid for the product
Answer: A
Distribution from which of the following types of sites enables goods to enter a country,
undergo further modification, and then be exported without paying customs duties?
A. Public warehouse
B. Value-added territory
C. Free trade zone
Question No : 101 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 102 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 103 - (Topic 2)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
36
D. Customs clearing house
Answer: C
When doing international business, a company's total line-haul costs will vary with the:
A. weight shipped.
B. distance shipped.
C. pallets shipped.
D. volume shipped.
Answer: B
Benchmarking a firm's performance against industry competitors is most valuable because
it can reveal:
A. a competitor's manufacturing processes.
B. a firm's leadership ranking relative to industry peers.
C. which processes require improvement.
D. that no further improvement is possible.
Answer: C
A company closely monitors supplier performance and notices recent late deliveries from
one supplier. The supplier discloses flood damage at the plant. The company quickly shifts
sourcing to a new supplier and has minimal loss of sales. Which of the following risk
strategies reflects the company's actions?
A. Achieving low cost through reaction
B. Creating an adaptive supply chain community
C. Reducing supply chain vulnerability
Question No : 104 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 105 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 106 - (Topic 2)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
37
D. Investing in redundancy
Answer: B
The demand side of a traditional warehouse management system primarily is concerned
with:
A. receiving incoming goods.
B. assigning storage locations.
C. assembling outbound orders.
D. forecasting product demand.
Answer: C
Allowing for organizational restructuring is an example of which of the following steps in
creating successful strategic alliances among suppliers?
A. Managing multifaceted relationships
B. Negotiating a win-win deal
C. Planning for change
D. Conducting pulse checks
Answer: C
An effective procurement strategy for commodity products should focus on:
A. driving down cost and reducing risk.
B. spreading purchases equally across suppliers.
C. selecting primary and alternate sources.
D. selecting suppliers with value-added products.
Question No : 107 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 108 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 109 - (Topic 2)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
38
Answer: A
A company produces and distributes a family of soft drinks in a single country. It has
developed and will introduce a new family of soft drinks for weight- and health-conscious
individuals. There currently are no competitors with nationwide distribution for this category
of soft drinks. Which of the following supply chain strategies would be most appropriate for
the two product families?
A. Produce both product families to forecast and push through the distribution system.
B. Produce both product families only after receipt of a distributor order.
C. Produce the current product family to forecast and the new product family to order.
D. Produce the current product family to order and the new product family to forecast.
Answer: C
A manufacturer of consumer packaged goods with a single plant and nine regional
distribution centers is considering reducing the number of distribution centers in its system.
Reducing the number of distribution centers most likely will reduce fixed warehousing and
the cost of:
A. storing cycle inventory in the distribution centers.
B. storing finished-goods inventory at the manufacturing plants.
C. transportation from the distribution centers to the customer.
D. transportation from the plant to the distribution centers.
Answer: D
When implementing e-commerce in the supply chain, a company's toughest challenge
most likely will be:
A. getting all vendors to computerize.
Question No : 110 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 111 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 112 - (Topic 2)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
39
B. translating data into universal standards.
C. convincing the information technology department of the value.
D. explaining the reason for change to customers.
Answer: B
A manufacturer and the distributors of its products have decided to focus on price and
product availability as strategic priorities. Which of the following values would be the most
appropriate measure of customer service?
A. Manufacturer's volume flexibility
B. Order-fulfillment lead times
C. Distributors' order-fill rates
D. Supply chain inventory days of supply
Answer: C
Direct shipment distribution typically offers which of the following advantages?
A. Risk pooling is facilitated.
B. Demand variability is reduced.
C. Service levels are increased.
D. Lead times are reduced.
Answer: D
The most important challenge to consider when sourcing globally is:
A. the identification of sources capable of producing the materials.
B. the availability of low-cost labor and energy.
C. complying with specific import/export issues.
Question No : 113 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 114 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 115 - (Topic 2)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
40
D. balancing the difference between piece price and total cost.
Answer: D
A company's supply chain depends heavily on sourcing from international suppliers.
Conditions increasingly threaten supply continuity. Which of the following actions is most
appropriate?
A. Source from domestic suppliers.
B. Conduct a risk assessment.
C. Carry additional safety stock.
D. Spread logistics across multiple carriers.
Answer: B
Which of the following warehousing tools enables wireless scanning of products?
A. Magnetic stripes
B. Universal product codes
C. Radio frequency devices
D. Local area network
Answer: C
Which of the following processes would a company use to evaluate the risk profile for end-
of-life planning for a product family?
A. Distribution requirements planning
B. Sales and operations planning
C. Rough-cut capacity planning
D. Production activity control
Question No : 116 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 117 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 118 - (Topic 2)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
41
Answer: B
Bar codes and radio frequency identification systems are key technologies in supply chain
systems because they perform which of the following functions?
A. Tracking truck locations on cross-country deliveries
B. Facilitating timely and accurate data acquisition
C. Providing paperless invoicing of goods
D. Producing schedule broadcasts for suppliers
Answer: B
Which of the following strategies would increase overall supply chain risk?
A. Single sourcing a product that makes the highest annual profit
B. Outsourcing a product that is not well suited to your operations
C. Identify multiple sources for a product that has a potential for supply chain disruption
D. Internally manufacturing a product that has a high level of technical intellectual property
Answer: A
Customizing can be an effective warehousing strategy because it allows a company to:
A. allocate available storage space to optimize handling costs.
B. address trade-offs between space and material handling needs.
C. effectively design its inbound and outbound dock areas.
D. add value to the product through modification, labeling, and packaging.
Answer: D
Question No : 119 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 120 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 121 - (Topic 2)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
42
The transportation manager at a consumer goods manufacturer has decided to begin
shipping full truckload rather than less-than-truckload quantities. Which of the following
outcomes is likely following implementation of this decision?
A. Inventory levels at the manufacturer will decrease.
B. Lead times as seen by the customer will increase.
C. Production efficiencies at the manufacturer will increase.
D. Transportation costs as seen by the customer will increase.
Answer: B
A company is formally adhering to the principles of the UN Global Compact. After a review
of their supply chain, they have found that a key supplier is in violation of the compact. The
best action for the company to do first is:
A. do nothing. The company is not responsible for compliance of suppliers.
B. replace the supplier as soon as possible with a compliant supplier.
C. notify the supplier of non-compliance.
D. require the supplier to become compliant.
Answer: C
Which of the following outcomes occurs when direct shipping is used instead of a
distribution network?
A. Outbound transportation cost is reduced.
B. Inventory velocity is reduced.
C. Order-fill rates are reduced.
D. Inventory obsolescence is reduced.
Answer: D
Question No : 122 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 123 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 124 - (Topic 2)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
43
A product design that can be produced to requirements even when conditions in the
production process are unfavorable typically is known as what type of design?
A. Universal
B. Computer-aided
C. Modular
D. Robust
Answer: D
The best way to manage a business relationship is to measure performance to:
A. cost of ownership metrics.
B. quality targets.
C. on-time delivery.
D. agreed-upon metrics.
Answer: D
Inventory parameters established using analytic inventory techniques typically are based
on balancing:
A. supply and dependent demand.
B. customer service and inventory costs.
C. transportation and warehousing costs.
D. inventory levels and decision-making costs.
Answer: B
Question No : 125 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 126 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 127 - (Topic 2)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
44
Which of the following ISO standards is used to assist organizations with sustainable
development?
A. ISO 31000
B. ISO 14001
C. ISO 26000
D. ISO 9001
Answer: C
When an importer and manufacturer are operating in a free trade zone, payment of a
customs duty is triggered when products are:
A. returned.
B. assembled.
C. stored.
D. distributed.
Answer: D
Which of the following distribution approaches for a low-volume, high-variety product line
typically will result in the highest level of customer service and the lowest total distribution
costs?
A. Direct shipment from plant to customers
B. Shipment from a central distribution warehouse
C. Shipment through a multi-echelon distribution network
D. Outsourcing the distribution function
Answer: A
Question No : 128 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 129 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 130 - (Topic 2)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
45
Potential customers of a company's new product have tight tolerance requirements. The
company plans to purchase a critical component. To meet customer requirements, the
company should first:
A. implement statistical process control for the component.
B. bring manufacturing of the critical component in-house.
C. develop an alternate source of supply.
D. certify the supplier of the component.
Answer: D
The United Nations Global Compact uses 10 guiding principles to:
A. reduce uncertainty for multinational firms regarding legal, import/export, labor, and
environmental standards across countries.
B. set minimum levels of compliance across a broad range of transactional areas for
businesses operating in multiple geographic regions.
C. align the needs of businesses to increase profitability and the needs of individual
countries to ensure their specific legal requirements are met.
D. help ensure that markets, commerce, technology, and finance promote advancement of
economies and societies everywhere.
Answer: D
Which of the following strategies can be used to help manage global risks?
A. Direct shipment
B. Cross-docking
C. Mass customization
D. Flexibility
Answer: D
Question No : 131 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 132 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 133 - (Topic 2)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
46
A company that sells engineered-to-order products is planning implementation of a supplier
relationship management system (SRM) for direct materials. Which of the following factors
is most likely to make the implementation difficult?
A. Complexity of the purchasing process
B. Cost of the application software upgrades
C. Management of variable lead times
D. Resistance of material suppliers
Answer: A
Which of the following factors typically is most important in successfully implementing sales
and operations planning (S&OP)?
A. Involvement of specialists from all functional groups within an organization
B. Creation of a dedicated S&OP organizational unit
C. Involvement and accountability at senior management level
D. Focus on 3 months to 18 months in the future
Answer: C
Implementation of supply chain applications based on which of the following technologies is
most likely to have the lowest fixed costs?
A. Best of breed packages
B. One integrated package
C. Service-oriented architecture
D. Software-as-a-service
Answer: D
Question No : 134 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 135 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 136 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 137 - (Topic 2)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
47
A company that is focused on customer relationship management is most likely to take
which of the following actions for customers who have been profitable over time?
A. Reduce the cost of serving them.
B. Target them for higher margin services.
C. Target them for greater attention.
D. Charge them for administrative services used.
Answer: C
Which of the following statements about the use of bar code labels for product identification
in the supply chain is true?
A. They have been replaced by radio frequency identification tags.
B. They can be read by devices 1 to 3 meters from the item.
C. They facilitate the capture of information about the location of items.
D. Each of the trading partners must apply a unique label.
Answer: C
A business is changing from a business to business model to a business to consumer
model. Which of the following statements about this supply chain change is true?
A. Returns from customers will decrease.
B. Number of supplier orders will increase.
C. Number of customer orders will increase.
D. Average supplier order size will increase.
Answer: C
A toy company decides to buy more products from an overseas company to reduce costs.
Question No : 138 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 139 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 140 - (Topic 2)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
48
To make sure that goods clear customs more quickly, the company most likely would
engage a:
A. consolidator.
B. overseas carrier.
C. shipping association.
D. freight forwarder.
Answer: D
A company most likely would consider moving a portion of its manufacturing to a second
location to:
A. improve competitive advantage through cost control.
B. avoid manufacturing downtime due to material shortages.
C. maximize security for customer shipments.
D. minimize the impact of natural disasters.
Answer: D
What is the primary benefit of using a central storage warehouse for all components rather
than using point-of-use storage?
A. Reduced need for bar codes and radio frequency identification technology
B. Reduced material handling costs
C. Ease of control and count accuracy
D. Maintain a cleaner shop floor
Answer: C
A company wants to implement a system for managing environmental compliance with
Question No : 141 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 142 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 143 - (Topic 2)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
49
legislative and regulatory requirements. Which of the following sustainability tools is most
appropriate?
A. ISO 14000
B. Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
C. ISO 26000
D. UN Global Compact
Answer: A
A manufacturer is the leader of a group of trading partners that are collaborating to improve
customer service levels and profitability. Which of the following methodologies would be
most appropriate for synchronizing supply and demand across the supply chain?
A. Sales and operations planning
B. Distribution requirements planning
C. Supply Chain Operations Reference-model
D. Supply chain event management
Answer: A
Managing supply chain risks includes which of the following activities?
A. Developing alternatives to key suppliers
B. Setting aside funds for disruption-recovery efforts
C. Charging each supply chain partner a portion of risk cost
D. Creating extra inventory to cover disruptions in the supply chain
Answer: A
The process used to determine the impact of promotions, price discounts, and rebates on
Question No : 144 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 145 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 146 - (Topic 2)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
50
demand forecasts commonly is referred to as demand:
A. planning.
B. forecasting.
C. aggregating.
D. shaping.
Answer: D
An increase in the inventory turnover rate for a supply chain typically would indicate that
there has been a reduction in:
A. prices to the end user.
B. supply chain cost of sales.
C. the manufacturer's inventory.
D. the total supply chain inventory.
Answer: D
The mission of the global reporting initiative (GRI) is to provide a:
A. comparison of key metrics for companies in the same industries across the globe.
B. feasible business plan that can be shown to global potential investors.
C. trusted and credible framework for reports regarding sustainability practices.
D. transparent collaboration between non-profit organizations and governments.
Answer: C
A firm is undertaking a revision of its financial metrics to make them more comprehensive
and has decided to use metrics such as return on investment (ROI), return on assets
(ROA), and economic value added (EVA). This is an example of utilizing which of the
Question No : 147 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 148 - (Topic 2)
Question No : 149 - (Topic 2)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
51
following types of metrics?
A. Activity based
B. Stakeholder focused
C. Financial sustainability
D. Value chain
Answer: C
Topic 3, Implementation and Operations
Use of consistent performance measures among trading partners is a best practice to:
A. share data among information systems faster.
B. manage collaboration and continuous improvement.
C. reduce the time to introduce new products.
D. increase the flexibility to collaborate with customers.
Answer: B
A manufacturer of consumer goods has purchased one of its distributors. The distributor's
inventory system is archaic and will not integrate into the manufacturer's enterprise
resources planning (ERP) system. Which of the following approaches is the most
appropriate long-term solution for the manufacturer?
A. Buy a complete ERP system that includes seamlessly integrated distribution.
B. Buy a warehouse management system that integrates into the ERP system.
C. Run the existing warehouse inventory system and update the ERP system manually.
D. Hire a software contractor to write an interface with batch update to the ERP system.
Answer: B
Question No : 150 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 151 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 152 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
52
What benefit does Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) technology provide for a high-
volume, low-cost manufacturer?
A. Reduces store thefts
B. Eliminates the effects of bullwhip
C. Eliminates stock out at store level
D. Reduces number of touch points in pallet handling
Answer: D
Which of the following actions by a group of trading partners is most likely to improve the
flow of funds among them?
A. Increasing the level of information sharing and collaboration
B. Negotiating a single set of terms for the trading partners
C. Reducing the time allowed for the timely payment discount
D. Implementing links among their information systems
Answer: A
Which of the following strategies typically will require the lowest inventory investment and
deliver the shortest lead time?
A. Producing finished goods to forecast and shipping directly to customers
B. Producing finished goods to forecast and distributing through a multi-echelon network
C. Producing subassemblies to forecast and doing final assembly and shipping from the
factory
D. Producing subassemblies to forecast and doing final assembly and shipping from
regional centers
Answer: D
Question No : 153 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 154 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 155 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
53
The employees at a convenience store are trained to ask customers purchasing snack
foods whether they also would like to purchase a beverage. This situation is an example of:
A. cross-selling.
B. customer service.
C. product marketing.
D. selling an upgrade.
Answer: A
Which of the following measures typically would be considered an aspect of the
environmental impact of a supply chain?
A. Amount of funds invested in infrastructure improvements
B. Hours of employee education about environmental stewardship
C. Weight and volume of packaging materials used
D. Total number of people making a living wage
Answer: C
Implementation of supplier relationship management is most successful when a company
emphasizes which of the following two factors?
A. Cost reduction and product design
B. Quality and partnerships
C. Technology and productivity
D. Capital investments and global expansion
Answer: B
A firm has identified key benefits for developing a strategic alliance and has selected
Question No : 156 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 157 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 158 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
54
appropriate supply chain partners. Which of the following actions should the firm take to
build a successful alliance with a supplier who is also a competitor?
A. Establish an internal committee to limit shared information.
B. Negotiate contracts that maximize the firm's profits.
C. Instruct employees to ignore the competitive aspect of the relationship.
D. Encourage employees to cooperate with the supplier.
Answer: D
A supplier disputes a low rating generated by a company's enterprise resources planning
(ERP) system. Which of the following actions by the purchasing agent is most appropriate?
A. Advise the ERP information technology manager that there is a flaw in the rating
system.
B. Scrap the vendor rating system until the company can figure out what is wrong.
C. Compare the vendor and company detail records, and interview company employees
who handled the data.
D. Tell the supplier that, regardless of the disputed claims, the supplier must improve
performance.
Answer: C
E-business allows a firm to capitalize on the use of systems that:
A. speed the receipt of e-mails between companies.
B. permit real-time use of supply chain data.
C. permit the use of batch-processed data.
D. ensure security of proprietary data.
Answer: B
Question No : 159 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 160 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 161 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
55
The primary contribution from an enterprise resources planning system in building supply
chain capability is:
A. real-time manufacturing planning.
B. improved decision making.
C. ease of implementation.
D. timely order tracking.
Answer: B
A project team has received 30 improvement ideas from subject matter experts in the
business. Which of the following continuous improvement tools would be most appropriate
to use to sequence implementation timing based on an agreed-upon weighted criteria?
A. Affinity diagram
B. Matrix diagram
C. Prioritization matrix
D. Interrelationship digraph
Answer: C
Which of the following export documents is used as the basis for the valuation of goods for
insurance purposes and for assessment of duties?
A. Export license
B. Export declaration
C. Bill of lading
D. Commercial invoice
Answer: D
Question No : 162 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 163 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 164 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
56
The production scheduler for a bottleneck resource should:
A. schedule additional preventive maintenance for the resource.
B. ensure a constant queue of work waiting to be processed.
C. increase production lot sizes to increase utilization of resources.
D. implement pull signals for production of the bottleneck resource.
Answer: B
An information technology system that couples enterprise resources planning and an
advanced planning system would be most appropriate for which of the following types of
business operations?
A. Multiple plants in multiple industries
B. Multiple plants in the same supply chain
C. Multiple supply chains of different products
D. Multiple supply chains of the same product
Answer: B
In an assemble-to-order manufacturing environment, the master production schedule is
typically the schedule of:
A. resources.
B. customer orders.
C. components and subassemblies.
D. the final assembly.
Answer: C
A supervisor knows that employees have good ideas for improving department operations
Question No : 165 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 166 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 167 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
57
but are hesitant to share them. Which of the following tools would be most appropriate for
encouraging the employees to participate in identifying opportunities?
A. Tree diagram
B. Pareto chart
C. Process map
D. Affinity diagram
Answer: D
A juice manufacturer wants to determine the time required to convert a dollar spent on
materials into a dollar received in sales. Which of the following metrics would be most
appropriate to make this determination?
A. Activity-based costing
B. Inventory carrying cost
C. Cash-to-cash cycle time
D. Average financial turnover
Answer: C
Which of the following processes ensures that functional plans are consistent?
A. Strategic planning
B. Sales and operations planning
C. Project planning
D. Master scheduling
Answer: B
Which of the following performance indicators can be used to measure the effectiveness of
Question No : 168 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 169 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 170 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
58
a vendor-managed inventory program?
A. Number of inventory receipts
B. Inventory usage
C. Inventory returns
D. In-stock rate
Answer: D
An office furniture manufacturer observed that customers preferred to configure desks
based on their available office space. To keep product costs to a minimum, yet satisfy
customer needs, the company should choose which of the following design strategies?
A. Modularity
B. Component commonality
C. Mass customization
D. Standardization
Answer: A
A company exports products to emerging markets. Which of the following approaches
would be used to enhance compliance, minimize risks, and connect supply chain activities?
A. Logistics network planning
B. Distribution requirements planning
C. Supply chain event management
D. Global trade management
Answer: D
Which of the following issues recently has caused companies to rethink implementation or
Question No : 171 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 172 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 173 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
59
continued use of a Just-in-Time system?
A. The upward trend in inventory carrying costs
B. The reduced number of potential suppliers
C. The elimination of billing documents
D. Higher transportation costs
Answer: D
A common benefit of including an automatic identification system (AIS) at the point of sale
(POS) in retail stores is improved:
A. shipment traceability.
B. unit inventory precision.
C. sales revenue tracking.
D. information integrity of freight bills.
Answer: B
The most common method for coping with demand variability in the manufacture of
products with a lengthy cycle time is to have:
A. higher raw material inventory.
B. higher finished-goods inventory.
C. lower finished-goods inventory.
D. lower raw material inventory.
Answer: B
The theory of constraints (TOC) works best in an environment where the:
Question No : 174 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 175 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 176 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
60
A. product mix for the operation changes daily.
B. constraint cannot be easily managed.
C. constraint cannot be easily identified.
D. constraint persists long enough to be managed effectively.
Answer: D
Which of the following circumstances best describes a roadblock to implementing customer
relationship management and supplier relationship management?
A. Concern about conflicts of interest with partners in the supply chain
B. Lack of defined industry standards
C. Deterioration of customer service levels
D. Increased access to information for supply chain partners
Answer: A
Use of a private warehouse is most appropriate when a firm needs to:
A. adjust warehouse capacity easily for seasonal products.
B. perform a limited number of specialized activities for customers.
C. control operating policies and hours to respond to changes in market demand.
D. take advantage of economies of scale and scope to increase profitability.
Answer: C
A company is aggressively pursuing improvements in the financial performance of its
supply chain. The company should first focus its efforts on which of the following metrics?
A. Process takt time
B. Cycle count accuracy
Question No : 177 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 178 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 179 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
61
C. Number of inventory turns
D. Number of first-tier suppliers
Answer: C
Which of the following costs is an example of ordering cost?
A. Inspection labor
B. Obsolesence
C. Cost of capital invested
D. Insurance
Answer: A
A manufacturer experiences frequent changes in product technology and market
preferences, resulting in new product introductions each year. Which of the following
sourcing strategies would be most appropriate?
A. Sole sourcing
B. Multiple sourcing
C. Long-term contracting
D. Strategic partnering
Answer: D
A firm decides to move from a mass production to a mass customization model. This will
result in a change in focus from:
A. special to general purpose facilities.
B. lower to higher operational cost.
C. efficiency to effectiveness measures.
Question No : 180 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 181 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 182 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
62
D. high to low flexibility workforce.
Answer: A
Variation in upstream requirements can be reduced by increasing:
A. demand visibility.
B. production capacity.
C. product features.
D. safety stock.
Answer: A
Which of the following actions typically is most important when building a collaborative
supply chain?
A. Investing sufficient capital
B. Building mutual trust
C. Integrating information systems
D. Developing a common culture
Answer: B
During the sales and operations planning (S&OP) horizon, planned inventory can best be
used to:
A. implement a time-phased stock replenishment plan.
B. allow for consistent production lot sizing.
C. buffer the company against unknown fluctuations in demand.
D. minimize storage and transportation costs.
Question No : 183 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 184 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 185 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
63
Answer: C
A company regularly issues sustainability reports in accordance with the Global Reporting
Initiative (GRI) framework and uses the reports to track continuous improvement. Which of
the following topics could be found in the sustainability reports?
A. Labor practices
B. Product specifications
C. Raw material costs
D. Currency exchange rates
Answer: A
A retailer sets service-level targets intended to maximize total profit. The retailer's service
level target should be highest for items with a high profit margin and:
A. low variability of demand.
B. made to stock.
C. small replenishment lot size.
D. made to order.
Answer: A
Which of the following types of supply chains is characterized by difficulty in responding to
rapidly changing demand patterns?
A. Push-based
B. Pull-based
C. Innovative
D. Collaborative
Question No : 186 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 187 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 188 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
64
Answer: A
Which of the following factors should be considered when establishing an inventory policy?
A. Customer demand
B. Selling price history
C. Historical service levels
D. Number of customers
Answer: A
Which of the following activities is forbidden in a foreign trade zone?
A. Remarking or repackaging imports to avoid fines
B. Breaking up large shipments to reduce import duties
C. Reexporting goods without paying duties
D. Conducting retail trade
Answer: D
Which of the following technologies directly enables pulling products through the supply
chain?
A. Automatic identification system (AIS)
B. Point of sale (POS) system
C. Customer relationship management (CRM)
D. Supply chain event management (SCEM)
Answer: B
Question No : 189 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 190 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 191 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
65
Which of the following processes is included in reverse logistics?
A. Designing a new product out of recycled material
B. Restoring a worn-out product to like-new condition
C. Reducing the amount of packaging material in a product
D. Eliminating toxic materials in a product
Answer: B
A company handling sale of product discarded by consumers is what type of provider?
A. Third party logistics (3PL)
B. Reverse logistics
C. Fourth party logistics (4PL)
D. Warehousing
Answer: B
The benefit most likely to result from a collaborative forecasting process is:
A. improvement in forecast accuracy.
B. improvement in forecast responsiveness.
C. reduction of the coefficient of variation.
D. reduction of forecasting effort.
Answer: A
Question No : 192 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 193 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 194 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 195 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
66
A company operates under a make-to-order policy, and its supplier operates under a make-
to-stock policy. Which of the following risks poses the greatest threat?
A. Inventory risk for the company
B. Inventory risk for the supplier
C. Debt leverage risk for the company
D. Debt leverage risk for the supplier
Answer: B
The profit margin for a product that is currently made in the company's facility has
decreased during the past 2 years. Which of the following factors should be considered
when deciding whether to make or buy the product?
A. Production capabilities
B. Transportation capabilities
C. Distribution channels
D. Landed cost
Answer: D
Horizontal and vertical exchanges of secure data among supply chain partners are
facilitated best by:
A. the intranet.
B. a portal.
C. a Web site.
D. e-mail.
Answer: B
Question No : 196 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 197 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 198 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
67
Effective sales and operation planning (S&OP) is most likely to result in which of the
following benefits?
A. Better customer service
B. Better product quality
C. Lower product cost
D. Lower work-in-process (WIP) inventory
Answer: A
Which of the following factors are fundamental to transportation performance?
A. Full truck loads, maintenance, discounts
B. Quality, Just-in-Time, invoicing
C. Contract performance, order tracking, flexibility
D. Cost, speed, delivery consistency
Answer: D
A firm decides to reduce the number of distribution centers it uses. Which of the following
outcomes is the most likely result of this change?
A. Order-fill rate will increase.
B. Total safety stock will increase.
C. Delivery lead time will decrease.
D. Outbound transportation cost will decrease.
Answer: A
Supplier certification procedures verify that a supplier:
Question No : 199 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 200 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 201 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
68
A. is ISO certified.
B. implements, documents, and improves procedures related to customer requirements.
C. tracks manufacturing processes, including bills of material and routings to support the
processes.
D. manufactures products to the specifications shown on engineering documents and bills
of material.
Answer: B
A manufacturer's inventory levels are growing and service levels are dropping. Which of
the following supply chain strategies is most appropriate to reduce inventory and improve
service?
A. Increase the safety stockon all items.
B. Reduce the setup time.
C. Optimize the total cost.
D. Implement batch operations.
Answer: B
Effective sales and operations planning (S&OP) can contribute most to which of the
following objectives?
A. Increasing product quality
B. Increasing the number of new customers
C. Reducing unexpected customer requests
D. Reducing excess inventory
Answer: D
What is the appropriate supply chain strategy for a product with low demand uncertainty
and high economies of scale?
Question No : 202 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 203 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 204 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
69
A. Pull
B. Push
C. Push-pull
D. Postponement
Answer: B
A company discovers that several high-volume customers have very erratic ordering
patterns. Which of the following actions is most likely to reduce variability?
A. Checking the demand status multiple times daily
B. Establishing Internet-enabled collaborative relationships
C. Implementing electronic data interchange transactions
D. Increasing safety-stock levels for items these customers order
Answer: B
Which of the following steps is first in developing a product differentiation strategy?
A. Study customer needs
B. Define customer segments
C. Determine design modifications
D. Establish competitive priorities
Answer: A
Which of the following characteristics is typical of a highly complex product when compared
with a simple commodity product?
A. Lower product cost
B. Longer cycle time
Question No : 205 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 206 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 207 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
70
C. Increased ability to change
D. Lower profitability
Answer: B
A company has revenues of $100,000, which includes 10% supply chain expense and 80%
other expenses. Which of the following actions will result in the largest increase in gross
profit?
A. Increase sales by 25%.
B. Increase sales by 10% and reduce supply chain expense to 8%.
C. Increase sales by 15% and reduce supply chain expense to 9%.
D. Reduce supply chain expense to 5%.
Answer: D
Customer demand is 120 units per week. The company works on a 9-hour shift per day, 5-
day per week basis. Each shift has a ½-hour lunch break and two 15-minute coffee breaks.
The cycle time is 12 minutes. To meet demand, production must occur at the rate of one
unit every:
A. 12 minutes.
B. 20 minutes.
C. minutes.
D. 28 minutes.
Answer: B
In order to optimize delivery routing and load planning as well as to provide advanced
shipment notifications (ASN's), which of the following technology platforms should be
implemented to plan and manage the above operations?
Question No : 208 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 209 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 210 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
71
A. Electronic Date Interchange (EDI)
B. Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP)
C. Event Management System (EMS)
D. Transportation Management System (TMS)
Answer: D
Some firms that have licensed other companies to manufacture their products run the risk
of:
A. losing market share.
B. the other companies becoming competitors.
C. the products becoming a commodity.
D. the products being overpriced.
Answer: B
Which of the following characteristics typically is a feature of supplier relationship
management?
A. Supplier employees are located at the firm's facilities.
B. Inventory is verified before the supplier ships the goods.
C. Performance of both firms is measured and reported regularly.
D. The supplier is the sole source for the goods.
Answer: C
A company develops annual forecasts for key products and enters into annual contracts
with key suppliers based on the forecasts. Which of the following benefits would the
company most likely receive from this approach?
Question No : 211 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 212 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 213 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
72
A. Shorter delivery lead times
B. Lower prices
C. Improved service
D. Higher-quality products
Answer: B
How does a mass customization product design strategy relate to component commonality,
modular design, and product universality?
A. Modular design is necessary for mass customization.
B. Component commonality does not support mass customization.
C. Universality is a prerequisite for mass customization strategy.
D. Both universality and modular design are required for mass customization.
Answer: A
One operation in a four-stage process has been producing more than required and is
causing elevated levels of work in process. Which of the following approaches would be
most appropriate to address the situation?
A. Kano
B. Kanban
C. Kaizen
D. Keiretsu
Answer: B
The most appropriate approach to balance supply and demand over the medium term is:
A. Enterprise resource planning (ERP)
Question No : 214 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 215 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 216 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
73
B. Business planning
C. Strategic planning
D. Sales and operations planning (S&OP)
Answer: D
Which of the following outcomes most likely is the primary reason for outsourcing
production of a new product?
A. Increase control of the supply chain
B. Increase flexibility of the supply chain
C. Reduce required capital investment
D. Reduce the need for skilled workers
Answer: C
A company uses cash-to-cash cycle time to assess how long it takes from:
A. receiving inventory from the supplier to paying the invoice from the supplier.
B. receiving inventory from the supplier to invoicing the customer.
C. paying the supplier for inventory received to receiving payment from the customer.
D. invoicing a customer to receiving payment from the customer.
Answer: C
The purpose of capacity requirements planning is to determine:
A. the number of overtime hours required to complete a job.
B. when equipment and labor are needed.
C. what materials are needed.
D. what materials require expediting.
Question No : 217 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 218 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 219 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
74
Answer: B
Which of the following tools is most appropriate to use to determine projects that will
achieve the greatest net benefits?
A. Pareto diagram
B. Fishbone diagram
C. Process flow diagram
D. Operation process chart
Answer: A
A company is considering relocating production to a lower-wage country. Volatility in which
of the following areas most likely would impact profitability without modifying product
landed costs?
A. Labor costs
B. Currency exchange rates
C. Commodity prices
D. Product quality
Answer: B
Explanation:
NEW QUESTIONS
A manufacturer has direct relationships with its tier 1 suppliers. Which of the following
supplier capabilities is a benefit to the manufacturer establishing a direct relationship with
lower-tier suppliers?
Question No : 220 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 221 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 222 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
75
A. Provides smaller lot sizes
B. Provides components with short lead times
C. Provides Just in Time deliveries
D. Provides information about impending shifts in the economy
Answer: D
Which of the following outcomes is the primary benefit to an organization that develops a
supplier certification program?
A. Supplier capability is documented.
B. Inspection costs are reduced.
C. Delivery time is improved.
D. Negotiating power is strengthened for the certifying organization.
Answer: B
The most significant reason for altering supply chain management practices in an
organization would be a change in its:
A. executive management.
B. corporate strategy.
C. profitability of operations.
D. financial position.
Answer: B
A company has an asset turnover ratio of , inventory of $3,000, a 20% profit margin, and
$5,000 in total assets. What is the total sales volume for the company?
A. $ 5,400
Question No : 223 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 224 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 225 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
76
B. $ 9,000
C. $15,000
D. $25,000
Answer: B
Electronic data interchange reduces costs primarily through:
A. standardization of trading document formats.
B. adaptability across hardware platforms.
C. simplified software development.
D. replacement of proprietary systems.
Answer: A
Which of the following reverse logistics activities involves reusing refurbished products?
A. Return management
B. Disposal and reclamation
C. Decomposing and recycling
D. Remanufacturing and repair
Answer: D
Which of the following situations is a consequence of global operations?
A. Decreased logistic cost
B. Increased logistic complexity
C. Reduced product variety
D. Longer lead times
Question No : 226 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 227 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 228 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
77
Answer: B
Which of the following actions best exemplifies an appropriate demand management
strategy?
A. Reducing costs in the procurement of goods
B. Prioritizing demand when supply is constrained
C. Maximizing sales orders from customers
D. Updating the sales and operations planning (S&OP) to changes in production capacity
Answer: B
Which of the following approaches most likely will help a company reduce its cost of sales
while increasing customer loyalty?
A. Business process design
B. Business development mapping
C. Customer relationship management
D. Sales contact management
Answer: C
A manufacturer is the sole supplier of a product family. It sells to regional distributors that
sell to retailers. The manufacturer uses batch production processes that have long setup
times. All nodes in the supply chain have agreed to pursue a quick response to changes in
the level of demand as a competitive priority. Which of the following factors is most likely to
hinder their pursuit of this competitive priority?
A. Information technology standards
B. Information sharing practices
C. Contractual terms and conditions
Question No : 229 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 230 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 231 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
78
D. Manufacturing lot sizes
Answer: D
On-time delivery performance in the supply chain can best be improved by aligning
required capacity with what type of capacity?
A. Demonstrated
B. Rated
C. Budgeted
D. Theoretical
Answer: A
Which of the following activities is the most appropriate use of an advanced planning and
scheduling system?
A. Selecting the target market for a product
B. Optimizing transportation routes
C. Creating a daily demand forecast
D. Identifying constraints within a facility
Answer: D
Continuous process improvement is characterized by which two of the following key steps?
A. Quality circles and benchmarking
B. Process review and supplier audits
C. Analysis and assessment
D. Observation and selection
Question No : 232 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 233 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 234 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
79
Answer: C
A car manufacturer has 40000 cars in inventory, of which 5000 are electric. The
manufacturer expects to sell 5000 cars per day, of which 4000 are estimated to be gasoline
cars. The days of supply for electric cars is:
A. 40 days.
B. 10 days.
C. 8 days.
D. 5 days.
Answer: D
Which of the following metrics would be most appropriate for a group of trading partners
that is trying to gain competitive advantage through supply chain reliability?
A. Cash-to-cash cycle time
B. Supply chain response time
C. Order-fill rate performance
D. Value-added productivity per employee
Answer: C
The primary benefit a company is likely to achieve when setting time fences is:
A. reducing lead time.
B. providing a steady schedule for suppliers.
C. interpreting forecast properly.
D. maintaining a stable flow.
Answer: D
Question No : 235 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 236 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 237 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
80
Use of a centralized distribution center rather than a decentralized distribution network
typically results in which of the following consequences?
A. Distribution system overhead is higher.
B. Customer delivery time is shorter.
C. Total transportation costs are lower.
D. Safety stock levels are lower.
Answer: D
Which of the following manufacturing strategies would run the greatest risk of increasing
obsolete inventory costs?
A. Make-to-stock
B. Assemble-to-order
C. Make-to-order
D. Engineer-to-order
Answer: A
Which of the following metrics is the most appropriate measure of supply chain
responsiveness?
A. Order fulfillment lead times
B. Percentage of orders delivered on time
C. Retail inventory days of supply
D. Upside production flexibility
Answer: D
Question No : 238 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 239 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 240 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
81
A consumer goods manufacturer has introduced a new frozen product and encountered
problems applying package labels consistently. Which of the following methodologies
would be most appropriate to use to identify the root cause of the problem?
A. Six sigma
B. Statistical process control
C. Lean production
D. Theory of constraints
Answer: A
Which of the following activities is an important phase of product life-cycle management?
A. Developing supplier relationships
B. Implementing performance measurements
C. Designing supply chain logistics
D. Incorporating key design elements
Answer: D
Which of the following activities is critical to successful synchronization of supply and
demand throughout a supply chain?
A. Sharing demand information
B. Placing large orders to obtain lower prices
C. Reducing the number of deliveries
D. Maintaining increased inventories
Answer: A
Question No : 241 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 242 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 243 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 244 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
82
A manufacturer is evaluating outsourcing production of high-volume components.
Outsourcing production will likely require an increase in total supply chain inventory for the
components due to an increase in:
A. demand.
B. lead time.
C. quality.
D. suppliers.
Answer: B
ABC Corporation is implementing a website that connects clothing distributors and retailers
with many different garment manufacturers from whom they can buy finished goods. This
website would be an example of:
A. virtual auction site.
B. intranet commerce.
C. a vertical exchange.
D. an Internet storefront.
Answer: C
Turning the request-for-quotes process into a real-time auction setting most likely will:
A. improve product quality.
B. increase process costs.
C. reduce cycle time.
D. reduce bid cost.
Answer: C
Question No : 245 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 246 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 247 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
83
Which of the following factors is most likely to slow the adoption of collaborative planning,
forecasting, and replenishment (CPFR)?
A. The reluctance to share detailed information
B. The cost of electronic data interchange services
C. The risk that changed processes will disrupt operations
D. The risk of security breaches
Answer: A
A pattern of increased shipments from manufacturing plants to a central warehouse at
month-end and quarter-end typically would cause which of the following situations in a
central warehouse?
A. Fluctuation in required labor resources
B. Decreased use of storage capacity
C. Decreased transportation costs
D. Increased outbound shipments
Answer: A
Which of the following statements best identifies the value of using a supplier rating
system?
A. It provides an objective means for a company to determine outstanding suppliers.
B. It allows customers to post chargebacks to suppliers.
C. It offers a company an effective way to control suppliers' delivery processes.
D. It ensures that all suppliers are using the same quality standards to manufacture
products.
Answer: A
Question No : 248 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 249 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 250 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
84
Variability in product design can best be reduced by:
A. initiating 100% product inspection.
B. outsourcing the design process.
C. broadening design specifications.
D. applying Six Sigma principles.
Answer: D
The most appropriate frequency for the sales and operations planning process typically is:
A. weekly.
B. monthly.
C. quarterly.
D. annually.
Answer: B
A distributor has a network consisting of a central distribution center serving five regional
distribution centers that ships to multiple retailers. The distributor wants to reduce inventory
while maintaining product availability. Which of the following actions is most likely to
produce the desired outcome?
A. Centralizing inventory for slow-moving items
B. Reducing the quoted price for slow-moving items
C. Implementing cross-docking at the central distribution center
D. Implementing continuous replenishment at the regional centers
Answer: A
Which of the following activities typically is included in a warehouse management system?
Question No : 251 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 252 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 253 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
85
A. Invoicing
B. Freight-bill auditing
C. Order processing
D. Vehicle routing
Answer: C
A company has limited visibility of global customer sales. Which of the following methods is
the most appropriate way to sense and respond to customer demand?
A. Point of sale
B. Sales and operations planning
C. Demand-driven supply network
D. Customer relationship management
Answer: C
Which of the following tradeoffs should be considered when selecting logistics options?
A. Safety stock levels and customer service levels
B. Inventory levels and scheduling operations
C. Transportation cost and speed of delivery
D. Centralized and decentralized distribution network
Answer: C
In determining warehouse velocity, the average inventory level is calculated by dividing the
annual sales through the warehouse by the:
A. total square footage of the warehouse.
B. inventory turnover rates for the warehouse.
Question No : 254 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 255 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 256 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
86
C. annual weight through the warehouse.
D. annual cube through the warehouse.
Answer: B
A key assumption of the economic order quantity (EOQ) is that:
A. future demand cannot be projected.
B. the rate of demand is continuous and constant.
C. reorder frequency is fixed.
D. as the lot size decreases, the setup cost per unit decreases.
Answer: B
The lowest-cost supply network design requires balancing inventory costs and which of the
following types of costs?
A. Administrative
B. Manufacturing
C. Transportation
D. Sales and marketing
Answer: C
Which of the following attributes is an example of both supply and operational risk?
A. Quality
B. Order quantities
C. Robust processes
D. Product mix
Question No : 257 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 258 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 259 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
87
Answer: A
The purchasing manager of a company wants to minimize stock-outs as well as obsolete
inventory. Which of the following tools needs to be implemented?
A. Blanket purchase order
B. Advanced planning and scheduling (APS)
C. Buy-back contracts
D. Business-to-business integration software
Answer: C
In the supplier rationalization step of the supplier relationship management process, the
supplier base is treated like:
A. a rival competitor in a tight market.
B. an extension of the enterprise.
C. a subcontractor with the lowest bid.
D. an end customer with 50% of the demand.
Answer: B
A company has recently implemented a vendor-managed inventory (VMI) program with
several key suppliers but quality issues are disrupting production. Which of the following
actions would be more effective in dealing with these issues?
A. Tighten the quality tolerances
B. Implement a supplier certification program
C. Implement quality inspection at the receiving dock
D. Charge back to the supplier the rework and scrap costs
Question No : 260 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 261 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 262 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
88
Answer: B
Which of the following supply chain attributes is most appropriate for products with wide
variety and highly variable demand?
A. Efficient
B. Responsive
C. Short
D. Virtual
Answer: B
The primary risk that must be considered when lean practices are applied to a supply chain
network is:
A. decreased operations flexibility.
B. decreased inventory availability.
C. increased total ordering costs.
D. increased customer returns.
Answer: B
The most useful inventory costing method which enables purchase price variance analysis
is:
A. average costing.
B. standard costing.
C. last in first out (LIFO) costing.
D. first in first out (FIFO) costing.
Answer: B
Question No : 263 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 264 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 265 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
89
The use of kanban for item replenishment by external suppliers requires:
A. accurate long-term forecasts.
B. returnable plastic containers.
C. close communication about component usage.
D. a process for the reverse supply chain.
Answer: C
Which of the following principles is a core value of the UN Global Compact?
A. Anti-Corruption
B. Profitability
C. Discrimination
D. Employment
Answer: A
Purchased component standardization generates savings primarily by reducing:
A. assembly costs through economies of scale.
B. engineering costs due to lower testing requirements.
C. inventory control costs due to smaller shelf space requirements.
D. inventory transportation costs by using economical modes.
Answer: A
Question No : 266 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 267 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 268 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 269 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
90
Which of the following statements is true when a contract manufacturing agreement is
implemented?
A. There is no longer a need for material requirements planning.
B. The total cost of acquiring products will decrease.
C. Communications and project management are key factors for success.
D. Assets on the contract manufacturer's balance sheet typically will decrease.
Answer: C
Which of the following factors is the most important driver of supply chain change?
A. Health and safety concerns
B. Competitor actions
C. Government regulations
D. Customer perceptions of value
Answer: D
A procurement manager wants to reduce costs on commodity items. Which of the following
actions is likely to result in the greatest savings?
A. Conducting a supplier review and recertification
B. Renegotiating contracts with commodity suppliers
C. Standardizing and eliminating redundant items
D. Leveraging group purchasing power
Answer: D
A firm has captured the following information for a product family:
Question No : 270 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 271 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 272 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
91
The cash-to-cash cycle time is how many days?
A. 41
B. 44
C. 62
D. 74
Answer: C
A supply chain visibility application helps an organization by:
A. planning raw material requirements.
B. removing outliers from independent demand forecasts.
C. providing flexibility in customer delivery locations.
D. providing comprehensive information from any point of contact.
Answer: D
Companies interested in developing programs to pinpoint customer loyalty rely on
customer relationship management tools that produce which of the following outputs?
Question No : 273 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 274 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
92
A. Transaction management
B. Forecast, process, and information sharing
C. Churn analysis and prediction
D. Event and service management
Answer: C
A company that locates manufacturing facilities in different countries so that an economic
downturn in one country most likely will be offset by business in another country is
employing what type of strategy?
A. Speculative
B. Hedge
C. Flexible
D. Forecast
Answer: B
Point-of-sale information fails to measure actual demand most likely because:
A. holidays interrupt typical sales patterns.
B. inventory levels are inaccurate.
C. there is lag time in the system.
D. data about lost sales cannot be captured.
Answer: D
Before discontinuing a product based on activity-based cost calculations, one should
primarily consider the effects upon:
A. activity-based cost calculations of other products.
Question No : 275 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 276 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 277 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
93
B. value stream mapping of complementary products.
C. research and development (R&D) costs of new products.
D. overhead absorption rates across product lines.
Answer: A
Which of the following techniques allows users to automate the notification of appropriate
parties when exceptions to specific business rules occur?
A. Enterprise resources planning
B. Supply chain event management
C. Advanced planning and scheduling
D. Automatic identification and data capture
Answer: B
Which of the following factors is the most appropriate measure of delivery performance for
finished goods?
A. Perfect order fulfillment
B. On-time delivery
C. Load efficiency
D. Available-to-promise
Answer: A
A company recently implemented a new supplier rating system. Data was collected from
the enterprise resources planning system about each vendor's rating for cost, quality, and
delivery over 12 months. A cutoff point was established for poor performers. The
responsible purchasing agent then scheduled meetings with each supplier. Which of the
following actions is most appropriate to take with suppliers whose ratings were below the
cutoff point?
Question No : 278 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 279 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 280 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
94
A. Discuss ways to raise the ratings for the next review period.
B. Tell the suppliers they are on probation for 3 months.
C. Immediately cancel outstanding contracts with those suppliers.
D. Ask the suppliers to explain the poor performance.
Answer: A
Which of the following supplier performance factors typically is most critical for
organizations that outsource production?
A. Speed
B. Reliability
C. Flexibility
D. Malfunction recovery
Answer: B
Which of the following supply chain strategies should be chosen if the lead-time for a
product is long and the demand is not predictable?
A. Inventory positioning
B. Pull replenishment
C. Continuous replenishment
D. Push system
Answer: A
A company uses multiple ingredients to make a product that is sold in multiple countries.
Each country requires country-specific labels. A third-party supplier provides the country-
specific labels. The most appropriate push-pull interface is:
Question No : 281 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 282 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 283 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
95
A. raw materials to product.
B. product to labels.
C. finished product with labels.
D. customer to finished product.
Answer: B
Which of the following methodologies is most appropriate to use to drive continuous
improvement?
A. Define-measure-analyze-improve-control process
B. Kanban
C. Poka-yoke
D. Pareto analysis
Answer: A
A company has outsourced a high volume of assembly work to top-tier suppliers, thereby
reducing the overall number of suppliers they directly manage. Which of the following
actions must the company perform to mitigate risk?
A. Monitor lead times at sub-tier suppliers
B. Maintain direct relationships with sub-tier suppliers
C. Execute all terms of contracts at sub-tier suppliers
D. Purchase all critical components for assembly at the company
Answer: B
Prioritizing customer needs is best accomplished by:
A. sharing information with key customers.
Question No : 284 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 285 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 286 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
96
B. installing a new enterprise resources planning system.
C. responding to customer requests in the order they are received.
D. establishing policies and procedures for honoring customer requests.
Answer: D
Outsourcing is most appropriate when a product is:
A. modular and independent of knowledge and capacity.
B. modular and dependent on knowledge and capacity.
C. integral and independent of knowledge and capacity.
D. integral and dependent on knowledge and capacity.
Answer: A
Designing a supply chain to maximize responsiveness and flexibility is most appropriate for
which of the following types of organizations?
A. Public utility provider
B. Configurable products manufacturer
C. Commodity goods supplier
D. Luxury goods manufacturer
Answer: B
A firm has increased finished-goods inventories for several products to compensate for
increased variability in demand. The firm analyzed shipment data and determined that the
variability was due to a few customers placing large orders for single shipments to obtain
discounts. Which of the following actions is the firm most likely to take to maintain sales
and reduce variability in demand?
Question No : 287 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 288 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 289 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
97
A. Reducing discounts for large orders
B. Encouraging high-volume customers to place blanket orders
C. Implementing extrinsic forecasting methods
D. Increasing the level of safety stock on high-volume products
Answer: B
A disadvantage of capable-to-promise (CTP) when compared to available-to-promise
(ATP) is:
A. the loss of potential sales based on earlier allocations.
B. it does not include inventory levels.
C. it requires the purchase of additional equipment.
D. it requires more complex calculations.
Answer: D
If a firm has 35 days of accounts payable outstanding and 55 days invested in inventory,
and its cash-to-cash cycle time is 90 days, what is the number of days of accounts
receivable?
A. 70
B. 90
C. 110
D. 180
Answer: A
Market segmentation is important within the logistics function because it:
A. leads to profitable exchanges with the customer and creates intrinsic customer value
Question No : 290 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 291 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 292 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
98
B. supports transactional marketing priorities for successful commodity exchanges to
customers globally
C. enables companies to position their products throughout the distributor network based
on customer need
D. creates perception in the mind of the customer as available products and services are
exchanged
Answer: C
Which of the following actions is most appropriate when implementing a strategy to create
customer-affordable value?
A. Use a more rapid transportation mode.
B. Increase safety stock.
C. Extend product warranty.
D. Employ lean principles.
Answer: D
Which of the following conditions are most indicative of a company that is effectively
managing its cash?
A. Low accounts receivable, low inventory, high accounts payable
B. High accounts receivable, low inventory, high accounts payable
C. Low accounts receivable , high inventory, low accounts payable
D. High accounts receivable, high inventory, low accounts payable
Answer: A
Qualitative forecasting methods are most appropriate for projecting demand for:
Question No : 293 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 294 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 295 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
99
A. commodity products.
B. families of products.
C. breakthrough products.
D. raw materials.
Answer: C
A firm expands distribution of its products into additional countries. Some customers initiate
order batching, which could lead to which of the following outcomes?
A. Bullwhip effect
B. Price fluctuations
C. Rationing
D. Better forecasting
Answer: A
Which of the following changes often leads to higher levels of inventory?
A. Decrease in customer service level
B. Decrease in vendor lead times
C. Increase in economies of scale
D. Increase in warehouse holding costs
Answer: C
A company has adequate average available capacity but does not maintain surge capacity.
With a distribution route to manage, which of the following actions will provide the most
capacity relief?
A. Increasing order-fulfillment lead times
Question No : 296 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 297 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 298 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
100
B. Implementing allocation
C. Increasing prices with a 30-day effective date
D. Increasing product queue times
Answer: A
If a company successfully implements a sales and operations planning process, which of
the following measures would be expected to increase?
A. Percentage of on-time deliveries
B. Cash-to-cash cycle time
C. Forecast variation
D. Cost of goods sold
Answer: A
An operations manager wants to measure variability in the delivery time of insurance
policies to clients. Which of the following quality tools most appropriately would show the
level of variability?
A. Pareto chart
B. Histogram
C. Scatterplot
D. Check sheet
Answer: B
Top management typically plans an organization's long-term future by isolating new
opportunities and threats and identifying growth objectives during the process known as:
A. resource planning.
Question No : 299 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 300 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 301 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
101
B. sales and operations planning.
C. corporate strategizing.
D. financial planning.
Answer: C
A retailer wants to partner with its suppliers to implement automatic replenishment of
inventories and joint sales forecasts. Which of the following supply chain management
technologies most likely would support the retailer's strategy?
A. Advanced planning and scheduling
B. Collaborative planning, forecasting, and replenishment
C. Supplier relationship management applications
D. Radio frequency identification (RFID) tags
Answer: B
A distribution requirements planning system is implemented primarily to monitor or
manage:
A. supplier capacity.
B. customer demand.
C. inventory replenishment.
D. demand variation.
Answer: C
Which of the following outcomes is an advantage of automating the request-for-quote
process?
A. Reducing cycle time
Question No : 302 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 303 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 304 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
102
B. Disposing of excess inventories
C. Centralization of product service content
D. Enabling contract management
Answer: A
The logistics value proposition involves matching:
A. identification of appropriate sourcing partners with service reliability metrics.
B. activity-based costing practices with supply chain financial strategy.
C. cost minimization practices with balanced scoreboard performance.
D. operating competency and commitment with key customer requirements.
Answer: D
Which of the following objectives is the primary driver in the design and implementation of
lean process management?
A. Reducing the level of inventory
B. Decreasing the cash-to-cash cycle
C. Integrating processes between departments
D. Satisfying customer requirements
Answer: D
Which of the following actions by trading partners is most likely to reduce the goods that
will be processed by the reverse supply chain?
A. Contracting with a third party to process returned goods
B. Designing products that are easy to disassemble
C. Working to delay regulations that require accepting returns
Question No : 305 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 306 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 307 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
103
D. Providing support and service that meet customer needs
Answer: D
One of the first steps in devising an effective supply chain strategy within a company is to
analyze a product's:
A. nature of demand.
B. backlog position.
C. forecast bias.
D. sales performance.
Answer: A
Which of the following actions is key to identifying potential problems in lean supply chain
development?
A. Implement vendor managed inventory
B. Install a supply chain solution
C. Reduce customer order size
D. Reduce inventory levels
Answer: D
The relative speed at which all transactions within the supply chain process occur is known
as:
A. the cycle time.
B. velocity.
C. latency.
D. throughput.
Question No : 308 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 309 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 310 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
104
Answer: B
Which of the following strategies is most appropriate for managing unknown risks in a
global supply chain?
A. Vertical integration
B. Technology integration with suppliers
C. Investing in redundancy
D. Strengthening supplier relationships
Answer: C
A company that manufactures complex mechanical assemblies to customer order and
ships them directly to the customer is implementing manufacturing cells. The benefit most
likely to result from this effort is a reduction in the:
A. number of component shortages.
B. production planning horizon.
C. time to fill customer orders.
D. response time to a request for quote.
Answer: C
A company is having trouble with raw material deliveries and decides to develop a supplier
certification program. The certification process most appropriately would start with which of
the following suppliers?
A. Suppliers of "A" classified items
B. Suppliers recently ISO 9000-certified
C. Suppliers with the worst performance records
D. Competitors of suppliers with the worst performance records
Question No : 311 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 312 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 313 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
105
Answer: A
A company may reduce its amount of safety stock by:
A. substituting information for inventory.
B. increasing the number of retailers.
C. increasing the number of producers.
D. changing to a push system.
Answer: A
What are the three principle categories of forecasting methods?
A. Seasonal, trend, and promotional events
B. Moving average, exponential smoothing, and Holt-Winters
C. Qualitative, extrinsic, and intrinsic
D. Annual, monthly, and daily requirements
Answer: C
Value stream mapping provides the most benefit when:
A. analyzing customer requirements.
B. identifying nonvalue-added activities.
C. planning kaizen events.
D. implementing an information technology strategy.
Answer: B
Question No : 314 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 315 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 316 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
106
Which of the following types of raw materials would be most appropriate to source via an
Internet-based trading exchange?
A. Expensive material that is critical to the finished good
B. Expensive material for which there are several substitutes
C. Inexpensive material that is critical to the finished good
D. Inexpensive material for which there are many sources
Answer: D
The make-to-stock model is an effective inventory strategy when the product:
A. has a long manufacturing lead time.
B. has a limited set of features.
C. is designed by the customer.
D. is frequently out of stock.
Answer: B
A company plans to benchmark its shipping reliability compared to other companies in the
industry. Which measurement is most appropriate to benchmark in this case?
A. Perfect order fulfillment
B. Upside supply chain flexibility
C. Order fulfillment cycle time
D. Total inventory days of supply
Answer: A
Question No : 317 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 318 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 319 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 320 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
107
A typical advantage of a production outsourcing strategy for a company focusing on agility
as a competitive priority is that:
A. monitoring costs are decreased.
B. production lead time is increased.
C. product quality is increased.
D. product introduction time is decreased.
Answer: D
Which of the following approaches typically would be most effective in increasing inventory
velocity in a supply chain?
A. Using faster modes of transportation
B. Using third-party logistics firms
C. Reducing the inventory idle time
D. Adding capacity at bottlenecks
Answer: C
A firm has determined its cash-to-cash cycle time to be 60 days. The number of days'
payables outstanding is 25, and number of days' sales outstanding is 35. If the firm
reduces its inventory by 20%, the new cash-to-cash cycle time, in days, will be
approximately:
A. 48.
B. 50.
C. 60.
D. 88.
Answer: B
Question No : 321 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 322 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 323 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
108
Which of the following continuous improvement methodologies focuses on reduction of
defects by reducing process variation?
A. Just-in-Time (JIT)
B. Kaizen
C. Six Sigma
D. Theory of constraints
Answer: C
A firm may use which of the following technologies to track the flow of inventory across its
entire supply chain?
A. Distribution requirements planning
B. Radio frequency identification
C. Transportation management system
D. Warehouse management system
Answer: B
A company understates current revenue forecasts and delays the delivery of orders to
meet the forecast. The most likely result of this practice is that shipments will peak:
A. at the beginning of reporting periods.
B. randomly throughout reporting periods.
C. at both the beginning and end of reporting periods.
D. at the end of reporting periods.
Answer: A
Which of the following actions is an initial step in a continuous process improvement
Question No : 324 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 325 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 326 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
109
model?
A. Creating a flowchart to map the process
B. Benchmarking against another company
C. Setting specific performance goals
D. Developing a realistic project plan
Answer: A
Functional products require which of the following types of supply chain process?
A. Restrictive
B. Innovative
C. Efficient
D. Integrated
Answer: C
A supplier has decided to improve its forecast accuracy by reducing the information lead
time from the retailer. Which of the following actions would be most appropriate to achieve
the desired result?
A. Eliminating sales and promotions
B. Decentralizing demand information
C. Reducing its quoted lead time
D. Utilizing electronic data interchange
Answer: D
Incorporating information technology into its supply chain allows a company to efficiently:
Question No : 327 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 328 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 329 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
110
A. collect, store, encode, process, analyze, transmit, receive, and print data.
B. manage order entry, scheduling, warehousing, and order tracking.
C. incorporate elements of Six Sigma into supplier relationships.
D. upgrade enterprise resources planning revisions in a timely and secure manner.
Answer: A
An advanced planning system differs primarily from enterprise resources planning by:
A. optimizing operations scheduling.
B. translating plans into action.
C. concentrating on production.
D. linking to the transportation management system.
Answer: A
The recovery element of a reverse logistics supply chain strategy is best illustrated by:
A. the use of refillable containers by a water supply company.
B. the use of rechargeable batteries by an individual.
C. a grower selling fresh-produce scrap to other farmers.
D. the reduction of energy consumption by a manufacturer.
Answer: A
Which of the following factors is most important to consider when deciding on offshore
outsourcing of manufacturing to a supplier?
A. Size of the supplier organization
B. Total cost of ownership
C. Supplier performance history
Question No : 330 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 331 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 332 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
111
D. Supplier certification
Answer: B
A manufacturing company with limited competence in logistics plans to expand into an
international market. The most appropriate initial action the company should take is to:
A. buy a distribution company.
B. build a distribution network.
C. engage a third-party logistics company.
D. gain logistics experience.
Answer: C
A company produces to stock and sells its products to distributors. The factor that most
likely will contribute to the risk of loss in inventory investment is the:
A. accuracy of demand forecasts.
B. replenishment lead time.
C. level of product quality.
D. variability in supply.
Answer: A
Which of the following outcomes is most likely a result of allocating excess capacity to a
supply chain facility?
A. Lower utilization which leads to higher cost
B. Higher utilization which leads to higher cost
C. Higher utilization which leads to lower cost
D. Lower utilization which leads to lower cost
Question No : 333 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 334 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 335 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
112
Answer: A
A new sales and marketing director who wants to transform a company into a customer
driven organization most likely would consider:
A. allowing customers to use their preferred channels to interact with the company.
B. implementing an independent system to capture customer data.
C. minimizing the number of customer contacts.
D. focusing product design on manufacturing strengths.
Answer: A
Which of the following constraints is most important to consider when adapting a vertical
integration strategy?
A. Location of suppliers
B. Location of customers
C. Capital requirements
D. Size of existing manufacturing plant
Answer: C
Which of the following constituents typically must provide information first to effectively
improve supply chain design?
A. Supplier
B. Distribution system
C. Manufacturing
D. Customer
Answer: D
Question No : 336 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 337 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 338 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
113
Which of the following actions by trading partners would be most appropriate to protect
against variability in supply and demand?
A. Improve product quality.
B. Increase inventory levels.
C. Increase information sharing.
D. Reduce product complexity.
Answer: C
Which of the following actions is most likely to improve the cash-to-cash cycle time?
A. Find suppliers with lower total cost of ownership (TCO)
B. Implement vendor-managed inventory (VMI) with key suppliers
C. Implement vendor-managed inventory (VMI) with key customers
D. Establish targeted promotions for the most profitable market segments
Answer: B
When profit impact is high and supply risk is low for an item, which of the following
procurement strategies is most likely to be effective and successful?
A. Leveraging purchasing power
B. Forming a long-term partnership
C. Automating the procurement process
D. Ensuring continuous supply
Answer: A
Question No : 339 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 340 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 341 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
114
Managing risk should be a strategic part of supply chain management because:
A. the occurrence of unanticipated risks essentially can be eliminated.
B. not all members of the supply chain consider and respond to the same types of risks.
C. substantial financial penalties can be assessed if legal requirements are not met.
D. it helps to reduce the occurrence and consequences of unplanned negative events.
Answer: D
The most appropriate strategy for a firm that makes and sells a wide range of items
typically would be to domestically source items that have which of the following
characteristics?
A. Short product life cycle and many variations
B. Short product life cycle and few variations
C. High labor value and low transport uncertainty
D. High labor value and high transport uncertainty domestically
Answer: A
Lean supply chains strive to achieve their objectives by using which of the following
approaches?
A. Inventory optimization
B. Cost reduction
C. Waste reduction
D. Quality function deployment (QFD)
Answer: C
Question No : 342 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 343 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 344 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
115
Standardization of supply chain processes is most likely to facilitate achievement of which
of the following activities?
A. Reducing the total cost of ownership
B. Tracking the effects of improvement initiatives
C. Creating project consensus
D. Understanding of operational metrics
Answer: B
Which of the following types of lead times is related most closely to a supplier performance
measure?
A. Fulfillment
B. Replenishment
C. Overall
D. Process
Answer: B
A company used Global Reporting Initiative guidelines to complete a self-assessment.
Which of the following actions would be the most appropriate next step?
A. Share information with all stakeholders
B. Obtain top management support
C. Identify action items
D. Conduct gap analysis
Answer: D
Question No : 345 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 346 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 347 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 348 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
116
Measurement of service to the customer should consider which of the following strategic
priorities?
A. Cash flow
B. Responsiveness
C. Order cycle time
D. Forecast accuracy
Answer: B
A company is beginning the process of defining market segments for its products and
services. The most appropriate objective for this undertaking would be to identify groups of
customers with similar:
A. geographical locations.
B. buying power.
C. revenue potential.
D. service requirements.
Answer: D
The primary reason to establish a customer-dedicated warehouse is to:
A. integrate and consolidate an assortment of inventory.
B. position inventory to improve response time.
C. balance inventory with consumption.
D. equalize inbound and outbound logistics costs.
Answer: B
In the analysis of costs, fixed costs are those that are:
Question No : 349 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 350 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 351 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
117
A. independent of the volume of output.
B. dependent on the utilization of the asset.
C. inversely proportionate to the volume of output.
D. constant through the useful life of the asset.
Answer: A
Which of the following fill rates is the most rigorous measure of a firm's availability
performance?
A. Line
B. Item
C. Order
D. Value
Answer: C
A service company has decided to create a customer-focused business and has identified
the following steps in the process:
{exhibit 3860}
Which of the following sequences of steps is correct for implementing the company's
decision?
A. 2, 1, 4, 3, 5
B. 4, 2, 1, 5, 3
C. 3, 5, 2, 4, 1
D. 4, 2, 5, 1, 3
Answer: B
Question No : 352 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 353 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 354 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
118
A master production schedule serves a company best by functioning as a:
A. dispatch list.
B. forecast system buffer.
C. priority planning tool.
D. supplier scheduling system.
Answer: C
Organizations that change from a traditional purchasing perspective to a supply chain
perspective most likely will adopt techniques related to:
A. product pricing.
B. value stream analysis.
C. centralized decision making.
D. sourcing multiple suppliers.
Answer: B
A company that desires to implement a strategy for inventory management must define
which of the following factors?
A. Reliability and maintainability requirements
B. Variability in the customer demand
C. Overall item effectiveness
D. Inventory carrying costs
Answer: B
Which of the following benefits should a supplier expect to receive by becoming a certified
supplier?
Question No : 355 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 356 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 357 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
119
A. Reduction in redundant processes with buyer
B. Increase in price of items sold
C. Increase in access to competitive information
D. Reduction in number of items utilizing vendor-managed inventory
Answer: A
When evaluating several possible supply chain options, a firm considering the minimal total
cost should:
A. ensure that the inventory levels are as low as possible to minimize holding costs while
still providing adequate customer service.
B. account for the combined costs of holding buffer inventory and incurring inventory
shortages.
C. consider the costs of acquiring, holding, and transporting inventory, and of servicing
customers.
D. place buffer inventory in the lowest cost locations that meet lead time and service level
requirements from customers.
Answer: C
A firm experiences a supply chain interruption from a second-tier supplier. Which of the
following actions is the firm likely to take to minimize future interruptions?
A. Require the supplier to submit weekly cycle count reports.
B. Require the supplier to implement a sales and operations planning process.
C. Map the supplier's supply chain to identify risks and opportunities.
D. Conduct an ISO 14001 audit of the supplier.
Answer: C
When establishing third-party and fourth-party logistics relationships, a firm should avoid
Question No : 358 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 359 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 360 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
120
providers who:
A. use a proprietary information system.
B. constantly update their information technology and equipment.
C. provide extensive reporting on each customer interaction.
D. meet customer requirements through regional warehousing.
Answer: A
Which of the following conditions is most likely to occur shortly after the introduction of an
innovative product family?
A. Forecast errors will be low.
B. Production lead time will increase.
C. An inventory buffer will be required.
D. Demand will be stable.
Answer: C
Short order cycles to facilitate rapid replenishment will result in:
A. minimal in-process inventory.
B. fewer inventory moves.
C. improved communications to customers.
D. increased supplier collaboration.
Answer: A
Marketing affects supply chain management decisions primarily by its involvement in:
A. analyzing economic indicators.
Question No : 361 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 362 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 363 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
121
B. pricing, placing, and promoting products.
C. determining product requirements.
D. determining forecast error.
Answer: B
The practice of purchasing items in large quantities and requesting that shipments be
delivered directly to customers is referred to as:
A. drop shipping.
B. cross-docking.
C. breaking bulk.
D. freight equalization.
Answer: A
Compared to the traditional enterprise resources planning (ERP) system, an electronic
business system (EBS) is preferred for today's e-business solution because EBS:
A. is more flexible and functional.
B. is the backbone of outsourcing services.
C. has converged with Web-based applications to form a grouping of business software
functions.
D. encompasses e-procurement as a traditional purchasing function.
Answer: C
Which of the following statements describes a continuous replenishment strategy in a retail
environment?
A. Retailers make replenishment decisions.
Question No : 364 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 365 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 366 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
122
B. Retailers prepare individual orders and share sales data with vendors to improve
customer service.
C. Vendors use sales data and prepare shipments to maintain the desired level of
inventory.
D. Vendors take full control of inventory policy.
Answer: C
A company most likely would implement a supplier certification program to:
A. improve the supplier's procurement process.
B. abide by ISO standards.
C. validate the supplier's compliance with requirements.
D. implement point-of-sale (POS) terminals.
Answer: C
To ensure a successful relationship, trading partners must adapt their organizations to
leverage advantages found in cross-supply-chain collaboration because:
A. customers and suppliers are not interactive.
B. cross-functional support can be offered only by the central source.
C. all entities are collectively responsible for growth of revenue and profits.
D. risks in supplier/customer negotiations are reduced.
Answer: C
A large bicycle company has outsourced manufacturing and needs to respond immediately
to any logistics problems in the supply chain. The best technological solution to meet this
need is:
Question No : 367 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 368 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 369 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
123
A. enterprise resources planning.
B. supply chain event management.
C. supplier relationship management.
D. a transportation management system.
Answer: B
Pull strategy typically would be the most appropriate strategy when customer demand
uncertainty is:
A. high, and supplier lead time is long.
B. high, and supplier lead time is short.
C. low, and supplier lead time is long.
D. low, and supplier lead time is short.
Answer: B
The implementation of major enterprise-wide changes to eliminate or significantly reduce
waste is related to which of the following concepts?
A. Kaizen
B. Kanban
C. Six Sigma
D. Lean
Answer: D
When trying to decide whether to outsource its customer relationship management
function, a company primarily should consider which of the following factors?
A. Location of the service provider
Question No : 370 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 371 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 372 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
124
B. Internal controls of the company
C. Compatibility of computer hardware
D. Transaction costs
Answer: B
Explanation:
A grocery store found that ground beef sales increased when buns were a featured sales
item. This customer relationship management technique is called:
A. data mining.
B. data tracking.
C. contact management.
D. order entry.
Answer: A
An organization is partnering with a supplier. The most appropriate tool to ensure that the
supplier has the necessary capabilities is:
A. a supplier-input-process-output-customer diagram.
B. supplier certification.
C. supplier relationship management.
D. supplier performance evaluation.
Answer: B
Which two of the following tools should be used with an enterprise resources planning
system to build realistic supply chain models and to plan the most profitable flow of goods
across the chain?
A. An advanced planning and scheduling system and simulators
B. An inventory planning and management system and simulators
C. A vendor managed inventory system and customer relationship management
D. Customer activity planning and logistics management
Question No : 373 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 374 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
125
Answer: A
Which of the following approaches reduces lead times from supplier to customer using
point of sale data?
A. Advanced shipping notice (ASN)
B. Continuous quality improvement (CQI)
C. Vendor-managed inventory (VMI)
D. Efficient consumer response (ECR)
Answer: D
A primary reason for enhancing supply chain security is to:
A. meet government requirements.
B. reduce insurance costs.
C. improve lead time.
D. protect brand image.
Answer: D
A primary objective of customer relationship management is to:
A. implement market segmentation.
B. create a data warehouse with critical customer information.
C. identify customer needs for a greater level of satisfaction.
D. target product promotions to customer segments.
Answer: C
Question No : 375 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 376 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 377 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
126
A manufacturer of fast-moving consumer goods wants to implement a process
improvement method to increase flexibility and decrease the risk of obsolete inventory.
Which of the following approaches is most likely to help reach these goals?
A. Lean manufacturing
B. Advanced planning and scheduling
C. Six sigma
D. Total quality management
Answer: A
Which of the following outcomes is an expected benefit of effectively implementing supply
chain event management software?
A. Inventory data are captured in real time.
B. Files are transferred from one corporation to another.
C. Notifications of variances from plans are triggered.
D. Communication protocols between companies are standardized.
Answer: C
Which of the following manufacturing strategies typically generates the lowest supply chain
inventory?
A. Make to Stock
B. Assemble to Order
C. Make to Order
D. Engineer to Order
Answer: D
Question No : 378 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 379 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 380 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
127
Which of the following variables is the most appropriate customer-facing goal used to
determine the target inventory level?
A. Inventory turns
B. Level of service
C. Total delivery cost
D. Delivery lead time
Answer: B
Which of the following activities occurs as part of the sales and operations planning
process?
A. Time fences are matched to master production schedule horizons.
B. The next quarter's forecasts are presented by sales staff to finance and operations
personnel at the final meeting.
C. Strategic plans are adjusted based on changing operating situations.
D. Plans are converted to financial projections and capacity requirements.
Answer: D
Value stream mapping is a useful tool primarily because it:
A. redefines supply chain relationships.
B. is completed in 1 or 2 days.
C. is used to improve efficiency in a specific area.
D. looks at the entire supply chain rather than an isolated process.
Answer: D
Question No : 381 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 382 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 383 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 384 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
128
The primary focus of lean manufacturing is:
A. eliminating activities that do not add value.
B. reducing inventory levels.
C. optimizing production activities.
D. maximizing the output of constraints.
Answer: A
Which of the following types of strategies minimizes inventory throughout the supply chain
to avoid obsolescence?
A. Delayed differentiation
B. Low costs
C. Location
D. Response
Answer: A
Which of the following tools is most important in developing strategic sourcing?
A. Price break analysis
B. Network analysis
C. Blanket purchase order
D. Spend analysis
Answer: D
Which of the following procurement strategies is most appropriate for a high-risk, high-
value item?
Question No : 385 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 386 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 387 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
129
A. Procuring in bulk to take advantage of volume pricing
B. Using an electronic trading platform to source items securely
C. Entering into vendor managed inventory (VMI) agreement
D. Creating a close collaborative relationship with the supplier
Answer: D
A company recently faced an increase in backorders. The company’s marketing
department recently ran a sales promotion. The purchasing and planning departments
were not aware of the promotional activity. Which of the following processes will help to
solve this type of problem in the future?
A. Sales and operations planning (S&OP)
B. Advanced planning and scheduling (APS)
C. Supplier relationship management (SRM)
D. Customer relationship management (CRM)
Answer: A
A company that is having difficulties prioritizing resources against a long list of
improvement projects should use which of the following processes?
A. Control chart
B. Competitive benchmarking
C. Pareto analysis
D. Six Sigma
Answer: C
The ABC classification system answers which two of the following inventory-related
questions?
Question No : 388 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 389 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 390 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
130
A. How much inventory should be ordered at one time, and when will the order be placed?
B. What is the importance of the inventory item, and how will the inventory items be
controlled?
C. How much inventory should be ordered at one time, and what is the importance of the
inventory item?
D. When will the order be placed, and how will the inventory items be controlled?
Answer: B
When multiple warehouses are combined into one centralized warehouse, the requirement
for safety stock is reduced because:
A. there is less in-transit inventory.
B. the total variability of demand is reduced.
C. average cycle stock is reduced.
D. safety stock becomes available-to-promise.
Answer: B
A large retailer has negotiated buyback contracts with several suppliers. The suppliers
typically will need which of the following systems to effectively implement the contracts?
A. Point-of-sale tracking
B. Well-developed reverse logistics
C. Monitoring the retailer's revenue
D. Sales incentives to reward the retailer
Answer: B
A manufacturer with operations in an area prone to natural disasters is reviewing its
sustainability strategy. Which of the following production strategies should the company
implement to reduce the risk of supply interruptions?
Question No : 391 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 392 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 393 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
131
A. Centralized
B. Decentralized
C. Make-to-order
D. Engineer-to-order
Answer: B
Which of the following actions is most likely to improve customer perceptions about delivery
performance provided by a firm?
A. Shipping orders early whenever possible
B. Increasing the order-fill rate
C. Increasing inventory velocity for key products
D. Implementing a pull inventory replenishment system
Answer: B
A large, global third party logistics provider (3PL) is contemplating the switch to the use of
ethanol-based fuel in its truck fleet and wants to identify the impact of this change on food
prices. Which of the following attributes of the triple bottom line (TBL) are part of this trade
off decision?
A. Organizational, financial and social
B. Social, financial and environmental
C. Social, environmental and organizational
D. Organizational, financial and environmental
Answer: B
Which of the following factors typically is most critical to effective change management?
Question No : 394 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 395 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 396 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
132
A. Early involvement of key stakeholders
B. Extensive stakeholder education
C. Analysis of the root causes of problems
D. Quantification of potential benefits of the change
Answer: A
Which of the following elements is critical to successfully using a sales and operations
planning process?
A. Focusing on performance of the past 12 to 18 months
B. Implementing a unified cross-functional plan and process
C. Implementing bottom-up decision making
D. Aligning the forecast to the annual budget
Answer: B
Which of the following statements indicates an attribute of international commercial terms
(Incoterms)?
A. They are required contract terms for international trade.
B. Each term implies the responsibilities of the buyer and seller.
C. Discounts and surcharges are identified by the terms.
D. The terms are reviewed annually by the International Chamber of Commerce.
Answer: B
Which of the following behaviors is appropriate for a progressive company that is
responding to changes in its supply chain?
A. Pursuing cost reduction continuously
Question No : 397 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 398 - (Topic 3)
Question No : 399 - (Topic 3)
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
133
B. Developing multiple supply chains for different product lines
C. Ensuring demand before committing to a change in the supply chain
D. Designing products for maximum lifetime
Answer: B
APICS CSCP : Practice Test
134